The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cannot edit homepage

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by th213x, May 5, 2011.

  1. th213x

    th213x Registered

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can't seem to edit my home page. The problem only happened recently. After editing the index.html in the public_html and saving, and going to my site, it does not change. It displays the same page when I type in http://www.sitename.com no matter how many times I edit the index file. It is only when I type in the specific address http://www.sitename.com/index.html does it display the correct page. I have tried using the cPanel redirect. I've set it to redirect www.sitename.com whether with or without www. to http://www.sitename.com/index.html but it only worked when its without www.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Can you check to see if there's an index.php in the same directory? Not sure what the chances would be that you'd have an index.html and an index.php showing the same content but take a look for it.
     
  3. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Are you sure that browser cache is not the issue?
     
  4. th213x

    th213x Registered

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nevermind. It is already fixed. The server finally updated it after hours.
     
  5. fatshark1104

    fatshark1104 Registered

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had this problem before, but it is because of browser cache.
     
  6. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Okay ! Yes, some times browser cache plays the trick !
     
Loading...

Share This Page