Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Cannot get DMARC records to stick?

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by Eclipsed830, May 2, 2019.

  1. Eclipsed830

    Eclipsed830 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello-

    I'm running the latest version of cPanel WHM on CENTOS 7.6, hosted on a DigitalOcean droplet and am having a hell of a time getting my DMARC setup. Pretty much all of my e-mails going to my gmail are getting sent to the spam folder.

    So far I've gone to: DNS Functions -> Edit DNS Zone -> example.net

    and have added the following as a new entry:

    _dmarc | 14400 | IN | TXT | v=DMARC1; p=none; sp=quarantine; rua=mailto:email@example.net

    However, after I hit Save and go back to check it simply shows up as:

    "v=DMARC1"

    and the rest of the string is missing. When I run a test from mail-tester.com, it shows the same:

    Code:
    Your message failed the DMARC verification
    
    DMARC DNS entry found for the domain _dmarc.example.net:
    
    "v=DMARC1"
    Verification details:
    
    mail-tester.com; dkim=pass (2048-bit key; unprotected) header.d=example.net header.i=@example.net header.b=aNUe11UX; dkim-atps=neutral
    mail-tester.com; dmarc=permerror header.from=example.net
    mail-tester.com; dkim=pass (2048-bit key; unprotected) header.d=example.net header.i=@example.net header.b=aNUe11UX; dkim-atps=neutral
    From Domain: example.net
    DKIM Domain: example.net
    
    Any idea what's going on?
     
    #1 Eclipsed830, May 2, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: May 2, 2019
  2. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,266
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Here is a copy of my Dmarc, which I know works, as I get notifications daily.
    Compare this against yours

    Code:
    v=DMARC1;p=none;sp=none;adkim=r;aspf=r;pct=100;fo=0;rf=afrf;ri=86400;rua=mailto:myemail@mydomain.com;ruf=mailto:myemail@mydomain.com
    
    As for your mails going to spam, maybe this is caused by your quaranitine portion.
    You'll note how my DNS entry says 'none', so my mail will get delivered as expected, i've intentionally left it like this until I'm sure it's working fully.

    I believe the protocols are

    none = emails delivered as normal
    quarantine = emails sent to junk folder
    reject = emails are rejected
     
  3. Eclipsed830

    Eclipsed830 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks! I think I'm entering the correct DMARC sequence into cPanel, but for some reason it's just not pushing it through. I've waited 24 hours and it's still now showing up on any of the DNS tools. :(

    For example, when I run whatsmydns.net the only txt entry propagating is my "v=spf1 +a +mx ".
     
    #3 Eclipsed830, May 3, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: May 3, 2019
  4. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,266
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you try to copy and paste mine.
    I know for certain this works, just change the email address entries for your own.

    I checked my TXT records on whatsmydns and get similar results to you, so maybe this is an inaccurate way of testing.

    Try MXToolbox instead.
    mxtoolbox.com/DMARC.aspx
     
    #4 keat63, May 3, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: May 3, 2019
  5. Eclipsed830

    Eclipsed830 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi, I did copy and paste your exact code, just changed the e-mail address. I also discovered if I put everything in quotes, it will keep the entire txt entry.

    Been 12 hours though, still nothing on MxToolBox.

    dmarc.jpg

    Previously I've also tried _dmarc.domainname.com., also with no luck.
     
    #5 Eclipsed830, May 3, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: May 3, 2019
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,254
    Likes Received:
    479
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Why are there spaces in the dmarc record you're showing @Eclipsed830? Those backslashes shouldn't be there.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Eclipsed830

    Eclipsed830 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I just noticed that too...

    When I enter the entire DMARC1 string in quotes like "DMARC1;p=none;sp=none;etc;etc;etc", cPanel seems to remove the quotes and adds the \'s automatically.

    If I don't put the entire string in quotes, cPanel changes the string to this after I hit save, and check again:

    dmarc_record.png

    I've also tried multiple strings, including from online generators and the one provided earlier in this thread with the same result.
     
  8. Eclipsed830

    Eclipsed830 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Here is the exact string I am applying, exactly like this:

    Code:
    v=DMARC1;p=none;sp=none;adkim=r;aspf=r;pct=100;fo=0;rf=afrf;ri=86400;rua=mailto:email@example.com;ruf=mailto:email@example.com
    I am inserting this without quotes, hit save, get "Your settings have been updated."

    And when I go back to check at: Edit DNS Zone -> Domain

    It shows up as this:

    dmarc_record2.png

    If I add quotes surrounding the string, it keeps the string, but automatically inserts the backslashes like you see in the previous post.
     
    #8 Eclipsed830, May 3, 2019
    Last edited: May 3, 2019
  9. Eclipsed830

    Eclipsed830 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Sorry for the triple post. Wish there was an easy way to combine them... but after some research I found a few other people having similar problems as me:

    DKIM in cPanel how to remove Slashes
    DNS Zone Syntax Escape Bug (Case 65177)

    I followed the instructions from the first link, opened /var/named/domain.tld.db

    Manually edited the database, adding the DMARC string in quotes - "string"

    Reset the DNS Server through cPanel.

    And now it seems to be working fine as long as I don't touch the cPanel Zone Editor. If I edit any of the other entries through the cPanel Zone Editor, it will automatically revert the DMARC entry back to the previous issues I was having (cutting the string or adding \). Hopefully this manual edit sticks and cPanel won't change it after a reset or sw upgrade! ha

    Passing all the test on MX Tools. :)

    Thanks again for those that helped!
     
  10. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,266
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I copied my DMARC string from a web engine somewhere, I didn't suffer any issues with back slashes.
    What version of WHM are you on, maybe there's a bug ?
    I'm currently on 76.0.20.
     
  11. Eclipsed830

    Eclipsed830 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I'm on a fresh copy of v78.0.21. Once the back-slashes were pointed out, I was able to find a few other people with the same issue. Seems pretty random, also some of the threads were pretty old.
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,331
    Likes Received:
    2,161
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @Eclipsed830,

    Do you mind opening a support ticket so we can take a closer look at your system and rule out any defects associated with the addition of a DMARC record from the cPanel UI? You can post the ticket number here and we'll link this thread to it.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. djbaxter

    djbaxter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Using WHM/cPanel v78.0.23

    I am having exactly the same issue as Eclipsed830.

    If I don't use quotes, the DMARC record doesn't stick after saving.

    If I do use quotes, WHM removes the quotes and adds backslashes.

    Is there a fix or workaround for this yet?
     
    #13 djbaxter, May 17, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: May 17, 2019
  14. djbaxter

    djbaxter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    153
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,331
    Likes Received:
    2,161
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    While it's possible to manually add a TXT entry to an existing DNS zone using the command line or WHM >> Edit DNS Zone, it's important to note that using the Zone Editor feature in the cPanel UI is currently the recommended method for creating new DMARC records.

    For instance, here's an example of a raw DMARC record as it appears in the domain's DNS zone after it's created through cPanel >> Zone Editor >> Add Record >> Add DMARC record:

    Code:
    _dmarc   14400   IN   TXT   v=DMARC1\;p=none\;sp=none\;adkim=r\;aspf=r\;pct=100\;fo=0\;rf=afrf\;ri=86400
    I confirmed that manually adding the above record (with no changes to syntax) works properly when using WHM >> Edit DNS Zone. To see improved DMARC record management in cPanel & WHM, I recommend voting and adding feedback to any or all of the following feature requests:

    Add DMARC to the Email Deliverability UI
    DMARC installation global
    DMARC installation script

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice