Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Cannot log to whm / hsphere hack ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by odmtech, Aug 29, 2005.

  1. odmtech

    odmtech Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hello,

    I cannot log into WHM anymore, I get to the point where apache requests the password , but not further (it looks like my root password does not go through). I can connect with SSH though...

    At the same time I see /hsphere/shared/apache/bin/httpd in my processes, which seems to point to a hack... I'm wondering if this is related...

    I don't see any trace of bots in the /tmp directory...

    I restarted /etc/init.d/cpanel but still cannot login to https://mybox:2087...

    Anyone can help ?
    Thanks
     
  2. bazzi

    bazzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I had the same today. Alle scripts were uptodate, so no old version of phpBB ectra.

    I have killed the processes with
    Code:
    kill -9 %PID%
    After that I have done
    Code:
    /scripts/upcp --force
    But now I have a very empty WHM. (look at the attachement)

    It are bots, because if you do
    Code:
    lsof | grep ESTABLISHED
    You see that the PID'S corresponding to the outgoing request are going to irc servers...

    My only problem now is that my WHM is very empty.... I can't upgrade with WHM ectra, and I...
    -----------------------
    A downgrade and a upgrade did the trick! (configurable in /etc/cpupdate.conf)
     

    Attached Files:

    • whm.JPG
      whm.JPG
      File size:
      113.3 KB
      Views:
      76
    #2 bazzi, Aug 29, 2005
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2005
  3. odmtech

    odmtech Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Downgrade cpanel ?

    Thanks for the feedback, its nice not to be alone...

    How do you setup the /etc/cpupdate.conf file to downgrade cpanel ? :confused:

    Alain
     
  4. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just change "CPANEL=yourcurrentbuild" to "CPANEL=onebuildlower". The run /scripts/upcp. Afterwards, change /etc/cpupdate.conf back and rerun upcp.
     
  5. bazzi

    bazzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    today my server with the problem crashed.

    In my logs there was running a program:

    /hsphere/shared/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL

    So can anybody tell me how to stop this for good?

    I don't have any phpBB forums that are old/not updated...
    so what can it be?
     
  6. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    have you installed cpanel on a fresh server ? or in case to solve the issue, u can sure opt for the methods mentioned above. downgrade and upgrade the cpanel.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. bazzi

    bazzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    yes It was installed on a fresh server and I already did that, because I have written that post ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice