The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cannot modify data in table using phpMyAdmin 2.6.4-pl2

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by jackie46, Jan 17, 2006.

  1. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Something is up with phpMyAdmin 2.6.4-pl2.

    When i load phpmyadmin and attempt to modify data in table and click on GO the page returned is;

    The page cannot be displayed
    The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. The Web site might be experiencing technical difficulties, or you may need to adjust your browser settings.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Please try the following:

    Click the Refresh button, or try again later.

    If you typed the page address in the Address bar, make sure that it is spelled correctly.

    To check your connection settings, click the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options. On the Connections tab, click Settings. The settings should match those provided by your local area network (LAN) administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).
    If your Network Administrator has enabled it, Microsoft Windows can examine your network and automatically discover network connection settings.
    If you would like Windows to try and discover them,
    click Detect Network Settings
    Some sites require 128-bit connection security. Click the Help menu and then click About Internet Explorer to determine what strength security you have installed.
    If you are trying to reach a secure site, make sure your Security settings can support it. Click the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options. On the Advanced tab, scroll to the Security section and check settings for SSL 2.0, SSL 3.0, TLS 1.0, PCT 1.0.
    Click the Back button to try another link.

    I have tried to modify many databases on the server and the same error is returned.
    There is no error returned in any of the logs.
     
  2. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Update, when i load WHM as the admin and click on phpmyadmin i do not get this error. When i log into my own control panel and try to modify my data i get the above error. Seems like users cannot modify their own databases. :confused:
     
  3. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone? Has anyone tested this?
     
  4. umutbesler

    umutbesler Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have same problem when i want to export databases.
     
  5. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Jackie46

    I have the same issue

    Have you reported a bug on it to CPanel yet?
     
  6. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have not, maybe somebody should. I didnt report it because on my other boxes its fine but not on my RHE 3 box.
     
  7. AlexandreVeezon

    AlexandreVeezon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /br/sc/rionegrinho
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    same problem... export databases

    nobody has any idea??
    That's a BIIIG trouble!
    Why firefox can do it whitout error messages??
     
Loading...

Share This Page