The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cannot Select PHP Version

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hightekhosting, Mar 24, 2008.

  1. hightekhosting

    hightekhosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We are having an issue with PHP on a cPanel server.

    We recently recompiled apache as we needed to add some modules such as exif for a client.

    Upon completion, php died and no longer loads pages.

    After checking the "Configure PHP and SuExec" within WHM, we see the following:

    Current Configuration

    Option Configured Value
    Default PHP Version (.php files) 5
    PHP 5 Handler none
    PHP 4 Handler none
    Suexec on

    Alter Configuration

    Option Value
    Default PHP Version (.php files)
    PHP 5 Handler None
    PHP 4 Handler None
    Suexec On


    Could someone please explain why this has occured and what we can do to fix it?

    Regards,

    Hightek Hosting Tech Support
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This often suggests a problem with an extension for PHP. What does:

    Code:
    php -v
    
    output?
     
  3. shacker23

    shacker23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had the same problem after upgrading today. In my case, php -v said the ioncube loader had failed to start. Searching for that error took me to a discussion noting that ioncube can fail when php.ini tries to load its modules twice. Sure enough, my php.ini had two complete Zend/ioncube directive blocks. Removing the 2nd one and restarting apache got everything running normally.
     
  4. yamaharr1

    yamaharr1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    PHP 5 Handler None
    PHP 4 Handler None

    You need to have the DSO enabled if you didn't select it while building Apache you will have to go back and do it again.
     
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's not what the issue is.

    This particular feature in WHM checks PHP is working 'properly' by checking the output of

    Code:
    php -v
    
    Problems with that output, such as what shacker23 experienced, will prevent WHM from displaying the PHP handlers.
     
  6. tanfwc

    tanfwc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am experiencing the same problem as well, the output of php -v is empty :)
     
  7. imagize

    imagize Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Even though this thread is months old, I am experiencing the same issue.

    I have

    Current Configuration

    Option Configured Value
    Default PHP Version (.php files) 5
    PHP 5 Handler dso
    PHP 4 Handler none

    Apache suEXEC on

    and then under alter configuration, the only option you can select is changing apache suEXEC the other selects are empty.

    I have some compiled extensions added to php though, such as apc and memcache. Everything works fine I just can't change any options in WHM, haven't tried the command line yet.
     
  8. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please open a support ticket at https://tickets.cpanel.net/submit/ and our tech analysts will gladly sort this out for you.
     
  9. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am having this same issue, and php is not working as well, it trys to Download the php file, instead of run it...

    Any ideas?
     
  10. Joseph.P

    Joseph.P Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having the same issues.

    I removed zend and it worked after correcting the PHP and SuExec settings, then reinstalled zend and it stops working again. Problem is I need zend to work so back to work.
     
  11. RamiroS

    RamiroS Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem here and that fixed it. If I recall correctly several months ago I had a problem with EA and had to add the two lines by hand. Maybe that's why I had another pair of config lines for Ioncube.
     
Loading...

Share This Page