The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cannot Set Dedicated IP to a Domain name

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by riteshsanap, Mar 12, 2012.

  1. riteshsanap

    riteshsanap Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have a domain name,for example : XYZ.com

    and a dedicated IP, for example :1.2.3.4

    i m unable to set this IP to 1.2.3.4 to XYZ.com

    Code:
    Changing ip for XYZ.com (XYZ) to 1.2.3.4
    
    Setting up for ip change..... Done
    Sorry, 1.2.3.4 is in use by another domain name and is not a shared ip.
    but in reality 1.2.3.4 IP is not used for any thing its a fresh IP :

    Code:
    /scripts/updatedomainips
    but still no help, my Client is in urgent need of the dedicated IP
     
  2. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you checked if it was free from WHM Main >> IP Functions >> Show IP Address Usage
     
  3. riteshsanap

    riteshsanap Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes i have seen their, and it is completely blank it has not been used anywhere
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Try rebuilding the IP address pool via:

    "WHM >> IP Functions >> Rebuild the IP Address Pool"

    If you still can not use the IP address, please contact our support team:

    Submit A Ticket

    Thank you.
     
  5. riteshsanap

    riteshsanap Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I solved the issue by manually giving IP to the website and then i just rebuild-ed Apache's conf file through command line
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For anyone else who may view this thread, the Apache configuration file can be rebuilt using the following command:

    Code:
    # /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    Thank you.
     
  7. riteshsanap

    riteshsanap Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thats a Good Idea you posted that Command, because i also did forgot after i rebuild-ed it, i m thinking of Creating a unique lists of command line just like you showed, to help others, what do you think about it? will you be able to help me ?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  9. CLEAN_IT

    CLEAN_IT Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For anyone that comes accross this with a more curent version;

    This seems to be caused when you try to reuse an IP address that was previously used with another SSL certificate. Make sure you've uninstalled the pervious SSL and followed the isntructions above to clear and make available the IP address (Rebuild the IP Address Pool).

    Even after rebuilding the IP Address Pool you will notice that you still cannot install an SSL to a previously used IP.

    To fix this you must first assign the IP address to a new domain name using "Account Functions >> Change Site's IP Address".

    Once you've changed the site's IP address simply install the SSL using the "SSL/TLS >> Install an SSL Certificate on a Domain" tool as per normal but this time you don't have to specify an IP address in this form.
     
Loading...

Share This Page