Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Cannot Use Port 43?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mel Voss, May 8, 2018.

  1. Mel Voss

    Mel Voss Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Port 43 opened via cfs - configuration firewall but still blocked. I can see it's listed in TCP incoming and out going but cannot access it?

    any help is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    You may want to ensure that any hardware appliances connected to your server have it open as well as ensure that your provider allows this port. What are you using port 43 for, if it's ok if I ask?


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Mel Voss

    Mel Voss Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Sure, it's for WHO IS which used the post 43. It's a self managed server and no restrictions. I was able to open other ports except this.
     
  4. Mel Voss

    Mel Voss Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just asked the provider if they have port 43 blocked. Will report back once I get an answer.
     
  5. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Mel Voss

    That's a good plan, how are you checking if the port is open or closed?


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Mel Voss

    Mel Voss Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I went directly in firewall settings and the port was listed. Is that correct

    Also, software that I am trying to install says
    WHOIS PORT - 43 unavailable
     

    Attached Files:

    #6 Mel Voss, May 8, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: May 8, 2018
  7. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Mel Voss

    You can also check with nmap on the server and remotely to determine if it's open - the following gives you the status for both UDP and TCP:

    Code:
    nmap -sU -sT <IPAddressHere> -p 43
    Does the program specifically require UDP or TCP? It may be that you've opened it for TCP but not UDP - whois listens on a TCP port typically though.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Mel Voss

    Mel Voss Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    result :
    PORT STATE SERVICE
    43/tcp filtered whois
    43/udp open|filtered whois


    oh, and the program only needs TCP
     
    #8 Mel Voss, May 8, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: May 8, 2018
  9. Mel Voss

    Mel Voss Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    got a confirmation that no ports are blocked by the provider. Still a bit confused why I cannot open the port?
     
  10. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Mel Voss

    That nmap scan does indicate that TCP port 43 is filtered meaning that something is blocking it. If you've opened the port via CSF the block must be coming from somewhere else. I would suggest contacting your provider, showing them the nmap scan and requesting they assist you with identifying where the block is occurring.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice