Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED Can't access cpanel.mydomain.com in the main domain.

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Guilherme Derze, Dec 23, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Guilherme Derze

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello everybody. I'm new here.

    Recently i have made one cpanel server on LXC conteiner. Everything is fine.


    But, in the initial configuration of the WHM/cPanel, the hostname of the machine was:
    cpanel.example.com.br

    example.com.br

    After some time, i've read in the documentation that is bad ideia:
    Change Hostname - Version 68 Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    "Do not choose a potential proxy subdomain as a hostname (for example, cpanel.example.com or whm.example.com)."

    But now is too late =/

    I already have made the modification on my server.
    The hostname now is server.example.com.br

    But, i have one problem:
    I can access whm.example.com.br
    I can access webmail.example.com.br

    but i can't access cpanel.example.com.br without enter the HTTPS.

    If i acess cpanel.example.com.br this page appears:

    /i.imgur.com/yQFWQiF.png


    Someone can help me with that?
     
    #1 Guilherme Derze, Dec 23, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 23, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    To confirm, have you setup a cPanel account for "example.com.br" on this system? If so, try rebuilding the Apache configuration file with the following command:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    Also, ensure you have cleared the browser cache on the web browser you are testing access with.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Guilherme Derze likes this.
  3. Guilherme Derze

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, i have made a setup for "example.com.br"

    It worked bro!!!

    Thanks for the help!
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm glad to see that command helped. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Guilherme Derze likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice