Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED Can't access main domain

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by rfcabal, Sep 23, 2017.

  1. rfcabal

    rfcabal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Guys

    Last week I made some modification to Tweak Settings following the recommendations of CPanel Firewall.

    Since then I can't acces to example.com but I can access to mu sud domains test.example.com.

    For example

    My hostname is cloud.example.cl

    y create a cpanel account with example.cl

    I can access ricardo.example.cl but not to .example.cl

    which configuration in does that?
     
    #1 rfcabal, Sep 23, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 23, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Do you notice any specific error messages when attempting to access the domain name, or does it load the default cPanel page? Have you confirmed the domain name resolves to the same IP address associated with it's cPanel account?

    Thank you.
     
  3. rfcabal

    rfcabal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I made a backup of the account a then a upload the files again without restore the backup. At first i was getting the dafault cpanel page, after upload the files I got 500 error.

    domain name is fine, resolves with the same ip.
     
  4. rfcabal

    rfcabal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Problem solve, I have to install soap php extension because wordpress need it.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm glad to see you were able to solve the issue. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page