Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED Can't access main domain

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by rfcabal, Sep 23, 2017.

  1. rfcabal

    rfcabal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Guys

    Last week I made some modification to Tweak Settings following the recommendations of CPanel Firewall.

    Since then I can't acces to example.com but I can access to mu sud domains test.example.com.

    For example

    My hostname is cloud.example.cl

    y create a cpanel account with example.cl

    I can access ricardo.example.cl but not to .example.cl

    which configuration in does that?
     
    #1 rfcabal, Sep 23, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 23, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,886
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Do you notice any specific error messages when attempting to access the domain name, or does it load the default cPanel page? Have you confirmed the domain name resolves to the same IP address associated with it's cPanel account?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. rfcabal

    rfcabal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I made a backup of the account a then a upload the files again without restore the backup. At first i was getting the dafault cpanel page, after upload the files I got 500 error.

    domain name is fine, resolves with the same ip.
     
  4. rfcabal

    rfcabal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Problem solve, I have to install soap php extension because wordpress need it.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,886
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I'm glad to see you were able to solve the issue. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice