Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Can't Access My Hostname

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Budi Haryono, Dec 22, 2017.

  1. Budi Haryono

    Budi Haryono Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indonesia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello there,
    I have problem,

    Why I only can access/login in to whm through my IP address but can't with my hostname.

    E.g
    My IP: 123.45.67.89
    My hostname: host[.]mydomain[com]

    it work when you use: 123.45.67.89:2087
    but not work when you use: host[.]mydomain[com]:2087 or host[.]mydomain[com]/whm

    what happen with my whm

    note:
    I install whm in centos 7 64

    thanks for help
     
  2. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    920
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check your DNS records in WHM, is there an entry for your hostname?
    From the command line run
    Code:
    hostname
    Does it show your hostname?
    From a remote computer run
    Code:
    dig 123.45.67.89
    ( your servers IP address )
    Does it return your hostname?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Budi Haryono

    Budi Haryono Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indonesia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Kernow, thanks for reply, I did it:
    Result for the first command it showing my host name
    Result for the second command:

    Code:
    
    [root@host ~]# dig 5.xxx.xxx.xxx
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.9.4-RedHat-9.9.4-51.el7_4.1 <<>> 5.xxx.xxx.xxx
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 35588
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 1
    
    ;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
    ; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;5.xxx.xxx.xxx.                 IN      A
    
    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    .                       156     IN      SOA     a.root-servers.net. nstld.verisi                                                gn-grs.com. 2017122301 1800 900 604800 86400
    
    ;; Query time: 11 msec
    ;; SERVER: 213.136.95.11#53(213.136.95.11)
    ;; WHEN: Sun Dec 24 01:18:45 CET 2017
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 117
    
    is that correct?

    thanks
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Is the parent domain name that's associated with your server's hostname configured to use the cPanel server's name servers at the domain registrar? If not, you can follow the guide documented at the URL below to setup name servers:

    How to Set Up Nameservers in a cPanel Environment - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Then, assign those name servers to the parent domain name at it's domain registrar, and the "A" record you setup for the hostname on the cPanel server should work as expected.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice