The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can't access web site from url

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Stanleytiew, May 25, 2005.

  1. Stanleytiew

    Stanleytiew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have complete setup my cpanel and all services is working well when I check from WHM Server Status. The problem I'm facing now is I can't access web site using domain name for example http://www.domain.com or http://domain.com but I can access using http://ipxxxx/~username.

    The domain name is fully propagated as we change the name server for the past one week. if you use nslookup to check on the domain, it show the right nameserver, so I'm very sure it is propagated. This problem happen to all my domain.

    Since I'm new user and not very faliliar with WHM setup, I not sure if I miss out anything in my setup.

    Ping to my name server ping ns1.xxxxxx.com and ns2.xxxxxx.com is working well but ping to domain that setup in my WHM eg. domain.com failed.

    Please help
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will need to provide some domain info if you want help.
     
  3. Stanleytiew

    Stanleytiew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    domain that added to my whm is hosting-horse.com, this domain is propagated but unable to access from web site using url. Please help
     
  4. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    It is dns related issue. This server [ NS1.FIRSTONLINE-SERVER.NET ] is not responding to the dns queries. Please check the named.conf file of the server and try to restart bind and check the messages. It will help you to solve this issue.

    Let me know the status.
     
  5. Stanleytiew

    Stanleytiew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you so much, it work very well after restarting the bind
     
  6. Stanleytiew

    Stanleytiew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The same problem come back everytime I add new domain, I can't login to the web site using url until I restart bind. Is there any solutions for the name.conf to bind automatically? Please help
     
  7. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What OS?

    You can try stopping bind and then run /scripts/fixndc

    killall -9 named
    /scripts/fixndc

    Also what does "rndc status" report when bind is running?
     
  8. Stanleytiew

    Stanleytiew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My OS is CentOS 3.4 running on Intel Xeon 64 bits processor. How to stop bind? and how to run /scripts/fixndc, do I need to run using ssh?
     
  9. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes........

    You might also want to search on the forum for Bind issues with CentOS as there have been a number of issues reported in the past.
     
    #9 sawbuck, May 26, 2005
    Last edited: May 26, 2005
  10. Stanleytiew

    Stanleytiew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you very much, now everything is in working.
     
Loading...

Share This Page