Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't access webmail

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by luthfiset, Aug 15, 2017.

  1. luthfiset

    luthfiset Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indonesia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello everyone

    I had some problem after upgrade WHM from v60 to v64. Previously I can access webmail by domain like webmail.domain.com but after upgrade this domain only open the web page same as domain.com. I can still access webmail from domain.com/webmail but our customer need a reason why (because they always use webmail.domain.com).
    Code:
    [root@mail ~]# grep '' /etc/redhat-release /usr/local/cpanel/version /var/cpanel/envtype ; grep CPANEL= /etc/cpupdate.conf
    /etc/redhat-release:CentOS release 6.9 (Final)
    /usr/local/cpanel/version:11.64.0.36
    /var/cpanel/envtype:vmware
    CPANEL=release
    Thanks.
     
  2. luthfiset

    luthfiset Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indonesia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Problem solved.

    After a slightly change on httpd.conf
    Code:
    <VirtualHost 111.11.11.11:80 127.0.0.1:80>
        ServerName mail.domain.com
        ServerAlias cpanel.* whm.* webmail.* webdisk.* cpcalendars.* cpcontacts.*
    
        DocumentRoot /var/www/html
        ServerAdmin email@domain.com
    
        <IfModule suphp_module>
            suPHP_UserGroup nobody nobody
        </IfModule>
        <Proxy "*">
            <IfModule security2_module>
                SecRuleEngine Off
            </IfModule>
        </Proxy>
    
    
        RewriteEngine On
        RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^mail.domain.com$
        RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^cpanel\.
        RewriteRule ^/(.*) http://127.0.0.1:2082/$1 [P]
    
        RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^mail.domain.com$
        RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^webmail\.
        RewriteRule ^/(.*) http://127.0.0.1:2095/$1 [P]
    webmail port is wrong (2095), then I change it to 2096 and webmail.domain.com working again.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,220
    Likes Received:
    1,376
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It looks like you may have been using custom a Apache virtual host entry for this domain name, or custom Apache templates in the /var/cpanel/templates/apache2_4 directory. Can you verify if that's the case?

    Thank you.
     
  4. luthfiset

    luthfiset Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indonesia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We never edit cpanel template. This case hapen when we update WHM update.
    Here some line inside /var/cpanel/templates/apache2_4/ea4_main.default
    Code:
        RewriteEngine On
        RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^[% wildcard_safe(servername) %]$
        RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^cpanel\.
        RewriteRule ^/(.*) http://127.0.0.1:2082/$1 [P]
    
        RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^[% wildcard_safe(servername) %]$
        RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^webmail\.
        RewriteRule ^/(.*) http://127.0.0.1:2095/$1 [P]
    
    On the template itself use port 2095 not 2096. Maybe it's a typo or somethin i don't know because we never edit those file.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,220
    Likes Received:
    1,376
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look at your system to see what's happening?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page