The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't access /whm, /cpanel, :2086, etc..

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by theMikeroy, Oct 17, 2006.

  1. theMikeroy

    theMikeroy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi =)

    I'm a long time cPanel user, first time as a system admin however... I did my first install just fine and dandy, however I'm having an issue when trying to get into the whm for the first time...

    I did a server install of CentOS and then ran the install script from cpanel/whm

    The install completed just fine, and I'm able to access the default directory when i point my browser to the IP address (client hasn't set up his domain name yet).
    When i try to access /whm, /cpanel, or ip:2086, ip:2084 I'm denied a connection...Firefox complains about 'unable to establish connection'

    Also, i'm able to access the /whm etc. when i'm actually using the server it was installed on when I ssh in and use links. The downside is however that I can't do much with Links once i'm in the panel anyway, since it doesn't refresh the main content pane at all.

    So, essentially, i can access the machine from within itself, but can't access the whm and cpanel ports from anywhere outside the machine...

    Any suggestions where i might look to correct this?

    Thanks =)
     
  2. terrellmagix

    terrellmagix Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Try reinstalling cpanel to see if that waorks
     
  3. Kerstin

    Kerstin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Berlin
  4. theMikeroy

    theMikeroy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi guys

    thanks for the response...

    I'm certain it's not a browser problem, as I can access cpanel's elsewhere that I use on the usual ports.

    If i just run the install script again, will that suffice as a re-install, or do i need to 'uninstall' the current build??

    Thanks =)
     
  5. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Hi,

    Try 'iptables --flush' through SSH.
     
  6. theMikeroy

    theMikeroy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    NT FTW!

    iptables --flush did it... I totally should have thought of that, but thanks for the help!
    ;)
     
  7. rsaylor

    rsaylor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    try restarting cpanel

    /etc/init.d/cpanel restart
     
  8. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    No problem :)
     
  9. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On most servers, that is actually located at:

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/cpanel restart

    (Right idea, wrong pathname ;) )
     
Loading...

Share This Page