Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Can't access /whm, /cpanel, :2086, etc..

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by theMikeroy, Oct 17, 2006.

  1. theMikeroy

    theMikeroy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi =)

    I'm a long time cPanel user, first time as a system admin however... I did my first install just fine and dandy, however I'm having an issue when trying to get into the whm for the first time...

    I did a server install of CentOS and then ran the install script from cpanel/whm

    The install completed just fine, and I'm able to access the default directory when i point my browser to the IP address (client hasn't set up his domain name yet).
    When i try to access /whm, /cpanel, or ip:2086, ip:2084 I'm denied a connection...Firefox complains about 'unable to establish connection'

    Also, i'm able to access the /whm etc. when i'm actually using the server it was installed on when I ssh in and use links. The downside is however that I can't do much with Links once i'm in the panel anyway, since it doesn't refresh the main content pane at all.

    So, essentially, i can access the machine from within itself, but can't access the whm and cpanel ports from anywhere outside the machine...

    Any suggestions where i might look to correct this?

    Thanks =)
     
  2. terrellmagix

    terrellmagix Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Try reinstalling cpanel to see if that waorks
     
  3. Kerstin

    Kerstin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Berlin
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. theMikeroy

    theMikeroy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi guys

    thanks for the response...

    I'm certain it's not a browser problem, as I can access cpanel's elsewhere that I use on the usual ports.

    If i just run the install script again, will that suffice as a re-install, or do i need to 'uninstall' the current build??

    Thanks =)
     
  5. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    England, UK
    Hi,

    Try 'iptables --flush' through SSH.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. theMikeroy

    theMikeroy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    NT FTW!

    iptables --flush did it... I totally should have thought of that, but thanks for the help!
    ;)
     
  7. rsaylor

    rsaylor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    try restarting cpanel

    /etc/init.d/cpanel restart
     
  8. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    England, UK
    No problem :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    193
    On most servers, that is actually located at:

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/cpanel restart

    (Right idea, wrong pathname ;) )
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice