The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't Access WHM or Cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by thekisab, Apr 25, 2006.

  1. thekisab

    thekisab Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi ive searched through the forums here and have tried everything to try and get this working.

    Yeasterday i restarted our server, when it came back on though we couldnt access cpanel or whm at all through our URL's.

    http://ourip:2082/

    Ive tried everything i can find here like restarting cpanel and updating it.

    Ive also started getting this message:

    Could this be the problem? Ive checked our host file and it looks ok. :confused:
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    As the error itself suggest, your hostname entry is incorrect.
    Check the 3 files to correct the entries :-
    /etc/hosts
    /etc/sysconfig/network
    /etc/resolv.conf

    Also try executing the 'hostname' command and try to access WHM/cPanel. The command is :-
    ]# hostname your.server.hostname


    Also correct the 'A' record for hostname from WHM >> DNS Functions >> Add an A entry for your hostname.
     
  3. thekisab

    thekisab Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ive checked them 3 files and here is what ive got:

    /etc/sysconfig/network:
    /etc/hosts:
    /etc/resolv.conf
    I cant acces WHM or cpanel at all though. The cpsrvd service and everything is running though.
     
    #3 thekisab, Apr 25, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2006
  4. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    #4 madaboutlinux, Apr 25, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2006
  5. thekisab

    thekisab Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  6. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Sorry, I forgot you are not able to access WHM.
    Login to server.
    pico /var/named/northwestlive.co.uk.db

    Check the 'A' record, whether the ip assigned is correct.
     
  7. thekisab

    thekisab Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks, here is zone file, i think its right, can you see any problems in it...
     
    #7 thekisab, Apr 25, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2006
  8. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    The zone file seems to be ok. Are the ips assigned in /etc/resolv.conf is correct ?
    Try to change it to :-
    northwestlive.co.uk
    85.234.142.66
    85.234.142.32

    Not sure though, but give it a try.
     
    #8 madaboutlinux, Apr 25, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2006
  9. thekisab

    thekisab Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Right i now have this in that file:



    what it was before was our datacenters IP's. Hmm still not working though :( restarted networking and things too and cpanel. domain isnt working and still cant get on WHM or cpanel even on the IP. Any more ideas? ;) Much appreciated
     
    #9 thekisab, Apr 25, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2006
  10. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Try this :-
    pico /var/named/northwestlive.co.uk.db

    Edit the last line :-
    From
    holdups 14400 IN A 85.234.142.13
    TO
    holdups 14400 IN A 85.234.142.66

    Save the file.
    service named restart
     
  11. thekisab

    thekisab Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just done that a minute ago actually when i looked at it...

    still no luck... :eek:
     
  12. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Ask someone to login to your server and get it check.

    Your domain is now pointing to the nameservers correctly but still not resolving to the Ip. May be something to do with zone file.

    What do you get when you restart named and cpanel service ?
     
  13. thekisab

    thekisab Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    .......................................
     
    #13 thekisab, Apr 25, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2006
  14. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
  15. thekisab

    thekisab Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  16. thekisab

    thekisab Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks so much for your help Shekhar I think we almost got it sorted out now. :D
     
  17. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Let everybody here know the solution.
     
  18. thekisab

    thekisab Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Our firewall was blocking the ports to WHM and CPanel... i got back into WHM and then redid the domains in there then it worked.

    Our nameservers A record was missing as you said.
     
Loading...

Share This Page