The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't add a new domain as an addon or parked domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WebHostPro, Apr 25, 2017.

  1. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I keep getting this error when trying to add a domain:

    (XID dkk29z) The domain “example.com” already exists in the Apache configuration.

    But the domain is not an account, an addon, or parked domain.
     
    #1 WebHostPro, Apr 25, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2017
  2. vacancy

    vacancy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Some records have not been completely deleted in a terminate operation you have done before.

    Would you try manually deleting the problematic domain's registry from the httpd.conf file and opening the account again?
     
  3. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    here is over 100 entries for this domain and user in the httpd file.

    Is there a script to auto clean accounts off the httpd file that is not a user?
     
  4. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Can you please try to rebuild Apache conf file using the below script. Before run the script you have to take backup for htttp.conf file.


    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf

    Once the process completed then try to add domain.
     
  5. webhostuk

    webhostuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    We have listed an article on how to fix this problem , you can check - Removed -
     
    #5 webhostuk, Apr 26, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 26, 2017
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,627
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please feel free to post a proper reply to this thread, on this forum. There's no need to respond with links to your own site, link removed.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,171
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Check to see if the domain name is associated with an existing account using a command such as:

    Code:
    /scripts/whoowns $domain
    If not, do you notice any entries for this domain name within the files under the server's /etc/ directory? EX:

    Code:
    grep $domain /etc/*
    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page