Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Can't add a new domain as an addon or parked domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WebHostPro, Apr 25, 2017.

  1. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,660
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I keep getting this error when trying to add a domain:

    (XID dkk29z) The domain “example.com” already exists in the Apache configuration.

    But the domain is not an account, an addon, or parked domain.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 WebHostPro, Apr 25, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2017
  2. vacancy

    vacancy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Some records have not been completely deleted in a terminate operation you have done before.

    Would you try manually deleting the problematic domain's registry from the httpd.conf file and opening the account again?
     
  3. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,660
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    here is over 100 entries for this domain and user in the httpd file.

    Is there a script to auto clean accounts off the httpd file that is not a user?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Can you please try to rebuild Apache conf file using the below script. Before run the script you have to take backup for htttp.conf file.


    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf

    Once the process completed then try to add domain.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. webhostuk

    webhostuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Twitter:
    We have listed an article on how to fix this problem , you can check - Removed -
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #5 webhostuk, Apr 26, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 26, 2017
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,518
    Likes Received:
    425
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please feel free to post a proper reply to this thread, on this forum. There's no need to respond with links to your own site, link removed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,214
    Likes Received:
    1,937
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Check to see if the domain name is associated with an existing account using a command such as:

    Code:
    /scripts/whoowns $domain
    If not, do you notice any entries for this domain name within the files under the server's /etc/ directory? EX:

    Code:
    grep $domain /etc/*
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Cryptodynamics

    Cryptodynamics Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    stokholm
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    where is the command line to be typed in?

    Found the solution to my problem a million times over by now, "just type in this code". YEAH THANK YOU VERY HELPFUL, WHERE TO TYPE IT IN?

    Excuse the frustration, but a simple detail like that to be included in atleast one of the answers (not just this thread) could be useful dont you think?!?!?!
     
    #8 Cryptodynamics, Jan 26, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 26, 2018
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,214
    Likes Received:
    1,937
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @Cryptodynamics,

    We document how to access the server via the command line at:

    SSH Access - Version 70 Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    However, note the commands referenced in this thread require root access to the server. Your access level shows as "Website Owner", so you'd need to contact your web hosting provider for help with the issue as root access it not available to individual cPanel users.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice