Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Cant add domain.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AlChrist, Apr 9, 2013.

  1. AlChrist

    AlChrist Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello. Please help me, cause I am now just frustrated.

    I have a VPS with 2 dedicated IP's. I got cpanel installed there.
    I've created account in WHM, added package with unlimited domains.

    My VPS hostname = name.domain.com.

    At namecheap registrator:
    name.domain.com - points to VPS IP1.
    domain.com points to VPS IP1.
    In Nameserver registration: ns1 - VPS IP1, ns2 - VPS IP2.

    Now I have a domain that I want to add to cpanel.
    At namecheap - transfer to webhost and I put my ns1.domain.com, ns2.domain.com

    When I press "Addon domain" - I get:
    Code:
    Sorry, cannot determine nameserver IPs. Please make sure that the domain is registered with a valid domain registrar.

    Allow unregistered domains - ON.
    I am able to add domain, but it wouldnt open in browser, or ping.

    Instead in browser opens up from opendns info:
    Code:
    Nameserver trace for newdomain.info:
    
    Looking for who is responsible for root zone and followed i.root-servers.net.
    Looking for who is responsible for info and followed a2.info.afilias-nst.info.
    Looking for who is responsible for newdomain.info and followed ns1.domain.us.
    Nameservers for newdomain.info:
    
    ns1.domain.us returned (SERVFAIL)
    ns2.domain.us returned (SERVFAIL)
    info: real domains are replaced with "domain"/"newdomain"
     
    #1 AlChrist, Apr 9, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2013
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,585
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. AlChrist

    AlChrist Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Of course. It's a part of initial setup of WHM.

    ns1, ns2 - IP's were assign, A entries too.

    When I press again:

    Basic cPanel & WHM Setup
    This system has no free IPs.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,585
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    See if this is of any help to you:
    /http://supportcenter.verio.com/KB/questions.php?questionid=270
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. AlChrist

    AlChrist Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sadly, I tried it before. :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice