The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't add subdomain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sneader, Jan 19, 2005.

  1. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, strange stuff. I have about 10 working subdomains for one customer. Today I went to add another subdomain, and it comes up and says "Sub Domain Adder" and nothing else after that (no confirmation that the sub domain was added). I can see the DNS entries were made, but the subdomain is not listed in WHM or in the user's cPanel.

    So, the script is freaking out about something... failing part-way.

    Any ideas?

    - Scott
     
  2. qwerty

    qwerty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problem here ..latest Release (R157)

    This is what gets logged in Cpanel's error_log:

    Undefined subroutine &Cwd::abs_path called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/SubDomain.pm line 300.

    If anyone finds a solution please post here asap!
     
  3. K_aneda

    K_aneda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    What build and version of cPanel are you using?
     
  4. qwerty

    qwerty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    As I said R157 (9.9.9 obviously) ..several other people are confirming this problem on cpanel irc
     
  5. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
  7. RavenSoul_

    RavenSoul_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    Same here!

    some accounts can create subdomains, others can't...

    Where can I find - a detailled! - changelog?
     
  8. sparek-3

    sparek-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I downgraded to stable and was able to create subdomains. I experience this problem with both Release and Current.
     
  9. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This can been resolved on the linux x86 platform with an update.
     
  10. pdx

    pdx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have the latest stable version for fbsd and i can't add subdomains either.
     
  11. ps2wayne

    ps2wayne Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We are getting this error when trying to create subdomains:

    SubDomain Adder
    The subdomain, test.cphere.net has been added.


    We have tried all the release's... right now we are at:
    WHM 10.0.0 cPanel 10.0.0-E141
    RedHat 9 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
Loading...

Share This Page