The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can't add subdomains.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pdx, Jan 17, 2005.

  1. pdx

    pdx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    okay, i have a most weird problem with cPanel. i've created a user in WHM, logged into the account through cPanel. the domain assigned to the user is working fine. now i want to create a subdomain. i add it in cpanel, it says that subdomain was added successfully. however, the subdomain does appear in the list of subdomains, but it appears in the drop down menu, the one where you can choose the domain to have a subdomain added to. the subdomain count on the cPanel index does not increase either. the subdomain record is added to httpd.conf, and it points to the right folder, yet it does not open in a browser, it redirects straight to the main page.

    any suggestions on how this can be fixed?

    thanks in advance
     
    #1 pdx, Jan 17, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2005
  2. pulsher

    pulsher Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had this too once. Had to remove the account and create a new one in order to get it to work (so removed the domain)
     
  3. pdx

    pdx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i need to mention that if i go to "List Subdomains", i see the subdomain there, but

    1) it doesn't work
    2) it's not in the list in cPanel
    3) cPanel still shows Subdomains 0 / 100
     
  4. pdx

    pdx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    no progress, created new accounts and the problem didn't solve itself.

    where does whm keep subdomain records? i removed all reference to the particular subdomain in the httpd.conf, but it's still present in the drop down menu.

    what's happening, what kind of bug is that?
     
  5. chzelle

    chzelle Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You can check the subdomains list on

    /var/cpanel/users]# vi username

    You can remove the subdomain name from there and it should not be listed anymore.

    :)
     
  6. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    switch to stable release.. latest edge and Current has these problems. still not fixed.
     
  7. Haloweb

    Haloweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Im having the same problem

    The sub domain appears everywhere it should httpd conf included,
    but all i get is 404 errors yet everything is in place
     
  8. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What do you mean by that. Could you be more clear.
     
  9. Haloweb

    Haloweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well ,

    I created a sub domain on one of my sites and waited 48 as suggested elsewhere in cpanel forums and all I got was a error 404 page, then I rolled back my cpanel install to stable version and rebooted my box, there was still no change, I checked httpd.conf the subdoamin was listed there, I checked bind and the sub-domain was listed there, double checked my folder to max sure i had index html there and it was spot on, however i still get a 404 error page when trying to access it,

    the only thing which does work is when i do a redirect for the sub domain to the subdomain
    folder via cpanel.
     
  10. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    "rolled back my cpanel install to stable version" : means u have changed the settings at Update conf at the WHM and clicked "Save".

    Have you done an upcp after that ? You need to do an upcp after that and only then ur change of version takes place.
     
  11. Haloweb

    Haloweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I did it the first time via whm,

    however when doing upcp via ssh i see the following:

    bzip2: Deleting output file /scripts/.cpanelsync, if it exists.
    Fetching http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/cpanelsync/STABLE/scripts/.cpanelsync....Trying httpupdate.cpanel.net @ 69.72.164.152
    Error 404 while fetching url http://httpupdate.cpanel.net//cpanelsync/STABLE/scripts/.cpanelsync
    ...Done
    Download Failed... trying again..
    Unable to retrieve file
    ...Failed
    Fetching http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/cpanelsync/STABLE/scripts/.cpanelsync.bz2....Trying httpupdate.cpanel.net @ 69.72.164.151
    Error 404 while fetching url http://httpupdate.cpanel.net//cpanelsync/STABLE/scripts/.cpanelsync.bz2
    ...Done

    bzip2: Compressed file ends unexpectedly;
    perhaps it is corrupted? *Possible* reason follows.
    bzip2: Success
    Input file = /scripts/.cpanelsync.bz2, output file = /scripts/.cpanelsync

    It is possible that the compressed file(s) have become corrupted.
    You can use the -tvv option to test integrity of such files.

    You can use the `bzip2recover' program to attempt to recover
    data from undamaged sections of corrupted files.

    bzip2: Deleting output file /scripts/.cpanelsync, if it exists.
    Download Failed... trying again..
    Unable to retrieve file
    ...Failed
    Fetching http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/cpanelsync/STABLE/scripts/.cpanelsync....Trying httpupdate.cpanel.net @ 69.72.164.151
    Error 404 while fetching url http://httpupdate.cpanel.net//cpanelsync/STABLE/scripts/.cpanelsync
    ...Done
    Download Failed... trying again..
    Unable to retrieve file
    ...Failed
    Fetching http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/cpanelsync/STABLE/scripts/.cpanelsync.bz2....Trying httpupdate.cpanel.net @ 69.72.164.151
    Error 404 while fetching url http://httpupdate.cpanel.net//cpanelsync/STABLE/scripts/.cpanelsync.bz2
    ...Done

    bzip2: Compressed file ends unexpectedly;
    perhaps it is corrupted? *Possible* reason follows.

    any ideas ?
     
  12. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    patience my friend.. patience.. let it take its time.. u can go have a beer in the meantime. :)
     
  13. Haloweb

    Haloweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    :) hehe ok

    can i fedex you another :)
     
  14. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    heh.. i didnt get the first one :rolleyes: these ppl are real slow... now try DHL for a change :)
     
  15. Haloweb

    Haloweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    well,

    nothing is happening yet 16 hours later still getting the 404 error, should i wait longer ?
     
  16. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please remove the following file:

    /var/cpanel/version/9.9.9.1

    Then run /scripts/updatenow. Let me know if that doesn't resolve your 404 errors.

    Thanks
     
  17. Haloweb

    Haloweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok My system is now as follows

    WHM 9.9.9 cPanel 9.9.9-S15
    Fedora i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    I have done as suggested however I only get error 403 and 404 now on different subs
    and there are index.html files in the directorys.

    My problem doing a wget update from cpanel.net has now been resolved though.
     
    #17 Haloweb, Jan 25, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2005
  18. Haloweb

    Haloweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Phew

    Ok I found the problem,

    It was a htaccess rewrite error which I use to change php to html urls

    thanks for your help guys
     
Loading...

Share This Page