The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cant addon domains and park domains in cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nicolas.Wang, Jul 17, 2009.

  1. Nicolas.Wang

    Nicolas.Wang Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I rent a dedicated server with WHM/Cpanel.

    The cpanel returns as follows:
    1.Adding Parked Domain:
    There was a problem creating the parked domain. Show Details

    Error from park wrapper: Sorry, you are not allowed to add any more than (0) parked domains!


    2.Addon Domains:
    Addon Domain Additions
    There was a problem creating the addondomain. Show Details

    Sorry, you are not allowed to add any more than (0) addon domains! The domain below was not setup!

    Is there any options for it in WHM?
    Thx!
     
  2. logicsupport

    logicsupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    " Error from park wrapper: Sorry, you are not allowed to add any more than (0) parked domains! "

    In WHM you should have Packages listed on the left hand side, simply Edit the Package the account is on, and change the number of park/addon domains alowed.

    Or

    You can edit the account from WHM as follows

    WHM Main >> Account Functions >> Modify an Account , here you can set the
    Max Parked Domains and Max Addon Domains

    Hope this helps
     
  3. Nicolas.Wang

    Nicolas.Wang Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thx.
    I didnt notice that option.
    My problem is solved.
     
  4. Nicolas.Wang

    Nicolas.Wang Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    BTW, after addon or park domains, how to set the DNS server address?
    WHM IP ,Cpanel IP or DNS server of server provider?
     
  5. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cpanel automatically sets up the DNS entry when you park the domain!

    The only thing you may need to do is go to the registrar where the domain
    was purchased and change the DNS servers listed for the domain to
    the ones operated by your Cpanel server.

    You don't know your Cpanel DNS server addresses?

    If you are setting up hosting accounts and have not setup your DNS
    for the server then you got other issues since that should have been
    done first before setting up any hosting accounts!

    Basically in a nutshell, whatever domain you are using as your primary
    domain. Usually the same as the hostname but not necessarily, you
    would go to your registrar and register the DNS servers using 2 of
    the IP addresses at your server (usually the shared IP plus 1 other)
    and then use those same DNS hosts you create on your domain as
    the DNS server addresses for any other domain you add to the server.

    If setup correctly, you never really have to ever touch DNS much other
    than to simply update the DNS server addresses for new domains being
    added to the server and nothing more. All your DNS zone files and entries
    are setup automatically when you create the accounts in Cpanel.
     
  6. tsinghal

    tsinghal Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks

    Thank You logicsupport

    thanks for your support.
     
Loading...

Share This Page