The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't assign nameserver, no IP's?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Speedy059, Jul 15, 2010.

  1. Speedy059

    Speedy059 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When trying to setup the nameservers for a reseller and assign IP's to their nameservers, WHM says I'm out of IP's and can't assign an IP. I don't get this, why can't WHM use the same IP's over again for each nameserver?

    In tweak settings I have this enabled:
    Allow Sharing Nameserver Ips X


    So why is it that everytime I add a nameserver and assign an IP it tells me "Sorry, you are out of ips to assign as nameservers". We need to give our resellers their own nameservers so when they setup their own accounts they get setup on those nameservers and not ours.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. philipalex

    philipalex Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    please run the IP rebuild and check again

    WHM>>Main >> IP Functions >> Rebuild the IP Address Pool
     
  3. Speedy059

    Speedy059 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Still the same error:
    Sorry, you are out of ips to assign as nameservers
    ...Done

    I guess it isn't possible to assigned Reseller Nameservers to share the same IP's? They all have to be unique?
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That function is just a DNS query and cpanel usually assigns them in alpha order
    Its kinda of a worthless function just makes that pretty display in whm "list Name servers"

    all your client has to do is registrar his/her nameservers at the registrar and they will work just fine
     
  5. Speedy059

    Speedy059 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Dalem,

    The problem is that I can't set the nameservers in my WHM because it says i'm out of IP's. I want to set their nameservers in WHM so when they create accounts it will use their nameservers instead of ours, how can I accomplish this?
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    you do not need to set them in WHM you set DNS ip's at the registrar
     
  7. Valuehosted

    Valuehosted Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    well, You need to remember to add A records for nameservers in the dns zone for the domain that you are adding the name servers to so that they work.

    Kind Regards,
    --Tone
     
  8. Speedy059

    Speedy059 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When the client creates accounts, how do you get the accounts to use his nameservers instead of the default nameservers set by root admins?
     
  9. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    you or the client sets their own default NS
     
Loading...

Share This Page