The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can't change quota from control panel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by GarnetR, Mar 16, 2007.

  1. GarnetR

    GarnetR Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a user that the control panel claims is using 853MB of space, with 500MB of quota ("show accounts over quota"). I entered 1500, clicked change, and got the message

    "The quota has been set to 1500 Megabytes"

    with no error messages. But when I go back to "show accounts over quota", I get the same message that they only 500MB of quota. They had probably been trying to do a backup of their account when they ran out of space. I erased a 500mb backup....tar.gz file from their account, and the space shown in the control panel does not change, they still show as over quota.

    Going to their home directory, du shows about 600mb in use. Running quota username shows 372096 blocks in use.

    I used
    setquota -u username 1512000 1512000 10000 10000 /dev/sda2

    to force a new quota..... However the control panel still hasn't updated to show the new quota...

    I noticed that when I list account quotas, I tried to change another account that was "unlimited" quota to give it a specific limit, and although no error messages to the screen on that, going back to the list still shows them as unlimited...

    I'm running WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-R139
     
  2. dragonbooster

    dragonbooster Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello

    Please try to run the following script

    /script/quotacheck
    /script/fixquota
     
  3. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Don't run the above suggestion. unless you want ALL your users disk usage to be jacked up for over an hour on a small system, more on a larger box.

    First, since you are already in the user's cPanel, go to the disk usage viewer.

    Click the option to clear the cache.

    Revisit their cPanel in a short while. It should be cleared up.

    Else clear the file in their home directory called .cpanel_ducache (similar)

    That is the one responsible for holding old quota stats. (and entirely inaccurate)

    That is the first place to start. Try that and see how it goes, then move on to more robust things like trashing every one's quota simultaneously...(as above)
     
    #3 myusername, Mar 19, 2007
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2007
  4. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    ...............
     
  5. jsnape

    jsnape Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try reading the question next time. He's changing the quota limit. The limit stays the same.
     
    #5 jsnape, Jun 2, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2007
  6. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    OK Fruitcake.

    Here is what he said:

    The next user told him to run a script that takes hours to complete when its clearly a ducache issue on the local account that would take 2 seconds to fix.

    Maybe you are the one that needs to re-read the question. :rolleyes:
     
Loading...

Share This Page