The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't change quota on one account only

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bear, Oct 15, 2011.

  1. bear

    bear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    WHM 11.30.4 (build 6)

    Have one single account that was set to 2500 MBs, but today it's showing as only 2000 and the account is over quota. Tried setting to 5000, it states it's changed, but is not. Seems like every other account but this one is allowing me to change and it shows up, but this one simply won't accept the new quota. Lots of room on the disk, and even small increments on this one account don't seem to work.
    Kind of baffling.

    I've run fixquotas, no change. Any ideas what might be going on here?
     
  2. bear

    bear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To add, it seems to show up in "modify an account" as the proper amount as well as in the user's CP, just not in "quota modification" and "show accounts over quota".
     
    #2 bear, Oct 15, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2011
  3. bear

    bear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    May have fixed it.
    Ran upcp --force, no change to the WHM edit method. Used /scripts to edit manually, no apparent change in WHM. Noticed the backup drive was not umounted after backups ran as the script I'd run complained about an uneditable aquota file on that drive (it in fact stated it was read only, which concerns me).
    Umounted that drive, reran the script, it claimed it worked. Check in WHM, confirmed.
    Strange one, that it was only one account, but seems to be working.
     
Loading...

Share This Page