The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't change user account passwords in WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mally42, Sep 17, 2005.

  1. mally42

    mally42 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    Hoping someone has a quick fix for me. I am running WHM 10.6.0 cPanel 10.8.0-C13. One of my customer submitted a support ticket to me saying that they did not remember thier password. So I when into WHM and used the "Password Modification" option selected their account and changed the password. However it did not change. The customer cannot log into cpanel or ftp into their account with the password I have changed it to. I submitted a support ticket to my host about the problem and they informed me that it was a bug in the current release of cPanel and as of yet they do not have a fix for it.

    Any ideas what I could do? I went so far as to back up the home directly and delete the account and restore the home directory. Still I cannot access the account with the userid and password I newly created. Any help would be apperciated!
     
  2. dabbleweb

    dabbleweb Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel password issue

    I have the exact same problem ... just materialized last night.
     
  3. loverboy

    loverboy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    you may be have problem in domain dns

    try to login through the ip

    good luke
     
  4. mally42

    mally42 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nope that is not it. I tried through ip same issue.
     
  5. forlinuxsupport

    forlinuxsupport Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hi

    I also now have this problem on 2 servers (running RELEASE).

    If you look in the shadow file. it shows a * where the password used to be.
    So it looks like cpanel is messing up the password creation step.

    A work around is to set the password on the command line.
    e.g. $passwd john
    enter password twice

    cheers
    andy
     
  6. ssteiner

    ssteiner Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem

    I am using WHM 10.6.0 and CPanel 100.8.0-R20.

    Change password through WHM, can't log in at all with the new password.

    Change from command line with passwd, no problems.

    Newly created accounts can't log in with their setup password.

    Very bad thing to be broken!!!

    Steve
     
  7. forlinuxsupport

    forlinuxsupport Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Well, a bugzilla entry simply means it's there to be fixed. If you have an urgent issue you should also log a ticket through your cPanel license provider and reference that entry.
     
  9. forlinuxsupport

    forlinuxsupport Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Chirpy

    I know how to fix it manually.. but cpanel needs to fix it asap !!!!

    Dont know how they could have missed it. :(

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  10. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I don't doubt it, have you logged a ticket as I mentioned?
     
  11. forlinuxsupport

    forlinuxsupport Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Chirpy

    I cant see how logging a ticket would help. :confused:

    On the main menu on the left hand side of cpanel. Choose Password modification and change the password for one of the users.

    Now go to the shadow file and see there is now a * where the the users password used to be. The user can no longer log in.

    The only workaround is to type "passwd Username" and set it properly. :eek:

    cheers
    Andy
     
  12. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It would help because it will bring it to cPanel's attention more quickly. The issue may be particular to your and the other peoples server setup and the only way cPanel may be able to recreate the issue is by inspecting your server. The only way to do that is through a ticket.

    As I said, if the issue is causing you problems and you consider it to be urgent, you should log a ticket. You're paying for cPanel support through your license purchase so use it. If you get your license through a 3rd party they are obliged to log the ticket for you with cPanel.
     
  13. forlinuxsupport

    forlinuxsupport Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Chirpy

    Now that is a good idea... If it will make them take note of then I will definitely do it.
    Can i submit a ticket for each of my 60+ servers ++ (just kidding :) )

    Thanks for the help :)

    cheers
    Andy
     
  14. bi098_s

    bi098_s Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am afraid the Cpanel's guys don't know that STABLE means STABLE... That is nonsense saying "if the system don't use MD5 for passwords" (see the bug report)... /etc/shadow passwords encrypt with MD5 by default...
     
  15. bi098_s

    bi098_s Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Maybe the best way to do STABLE really STABLE first of all... So if there were not any cahnges on the server why it was broken by Cpanel?
     
  16. Dhira

    Dhira Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My server has the EXACT same problem too and they opened a ticket with cpanel.

    Any ETA on when this will be fixed?
     
  17. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It already has been in the RELEASE tree and up if you look at the changelog.
     
  18. Trevplus

    Trevplus Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Id it just me but this bug seams not te be fixed in the updated version? As i am still unable to change passwords or unsusped accounts.
     
  19. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Since you don't say which version you've updated to, it's not possible to say. If you're running the latest release of the RELEASE tree and up it ought to be. If you are and it isn't fixed you should log a ticket with your cPanel license provider.
     
  20. maethlin

    maethlin Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    please help

    Can someone explain to a complete NEWB how to resolve this problem without having to resort to change people's passwords for them via command line? This is driving me insane and I can't figure out what I need to do to fix it. (upgrading cpanel is not an option until I can get my host to do that for me)
     
Loading...

Share This Page