The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cant connect to FTP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dakkafex, Oct 17, 2013.

  1. dakkafex

    dakkafex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I got a new VPS and got Cpanel on it, i have made an ftp acount for one of my domains, but i cant connect to it with FZ no matter what i try.

    i used to be able before with another vps and i had allot of trouble getting that working too but i have no idea anymore how to do that
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you elaborate on the specific error message you are receiving in your FTP client? Have you tried using the IP address of the server as the hostname in the event your domain name has not propagated to the server?

    Thank you.
     
  3. dakkafex

    dakkafex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    "ECONNREFUSED - Connection refused by server".

    is what im getting, im using the config file from cpanel
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check to see if you have any firewall rules enabled on your system that could be blocking FTP access. Also, are you utilizing the domain name or IP address to access FTP?

    Thank you.
     
  5. dakkafex

    dakkafex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    domain name, and no nothing is blocking it

    - - - Updated - - -

    apearently it works with the IP, so i gues the domain name isnt linked to the IP correctly

    - - - Updated - - -

    so do i have to change the domains DNS to the server's IP?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should create the appropriate name servers at your domain registrar. Then, set the name servers for your domain name to the ones you created.

    Thank you.
     
  7. dakkafex

    dakkafex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i still have no idea how DNS and name servers work
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  9. dakkafex

    dakkafex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ill look into it,
    Thanks
     
  10. dakkafex

    dakkafex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    so i got it working now, but i still only can connect with IP to the FTP not with the domain name itself with or without ftp.
     
  11. dakkafex

    dakkafex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    and im allso getting 500 errors now for some reason..
     
  12. dakkafex

    dakkafex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ok 500 error gone, but i still only got IP for ftp and cpanel, im also trying to get phpmyadmin useable per domain, is this doable?
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please ensure you open a separate thread for each individual issue. Check to see if the domain name points to the IP address. It may take time for the DNS changes you made to propagate. To answer your other question, yes, there should be a phpMyAdmin option within cPanel of the account.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page