The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cant connect to PhpMyAdmin from Cpanel

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by vladgur, May 8, 2003.

  1. vladgur

    vladgur Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have created two databases in Cpanel, then a user which I added to the tables. I then logged into ssh and populated the databases from sql files. Then I went back to Cpanel and tried to get to MyPHPAdmin that is linked in Mysql Manager and I got this:

    Now, I was logged in to Cpanel through a regular account(not reseller, not root), the password for the database user was different from any other password on the system and I made sure that no other explorer windows or cookies remain.

    I am able to go to https://mydomain:2083/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin and login as root and see all the databases, but the User login from Cpanel as described above does not work......
    What gives??
    Any suggestions?

    P.S. If i go to https://mydomain:2083/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin and try to login as the user/password that was created in Cpanel, it doesnt let me, the password prompt just comes back....
     
  2. vladgur

    vladgur Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Come on, people
    Somebody must have had this problem, any advice would be appreciated....
     
  3. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I for one dont even understand what your talking about. First off why would you be trying to access phpmyadmin from anyplace other then from inside your control panel.

    second...

    If you want to access and see everyones db's then my understanding is that you have to install a version of phpmyadmin somewhere on the server which you can load as admin.

    Other then that i have no idea what your trying to do.
     
  4. vladgur

    vladgur Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1


    I thought I was being fairly detailed in my description, but to clear this up, I was initially trying to access phpmyadmin from within Cpanel. When I did that, it loaded the root override webpage that I quoted in my original post. After that, since I was unable to access my databases through CPanel, I had to go to phpmyadmin directly and login as root.


    I dont want to do anything other than get cpanel to work correctly with phpmyadmin. Its just for that particular account, phpmyadmin doesnt work from withing cpanel and I would like to know why.
     
  5. simplybe

    simplybe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This feature is not available while logged in with root override. You are logged in with the root, or reseller's password. Please login with this user's account password


    you need to be logged in as the user not root
     
  6. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think his trying to log in as root so he can see ALL databases and this wont work. At least with Ensim the admin sees all db's, like he rightfully should. To get around this problem install a copy of phpmyadmin in /var/www/html, add the httpd.conf entries for alias and load phpmyadmin from your our site http://site/phpmyadmin/ Then you can log in as root to see everyones db's. Logging in as root will not work. At least I have not found any reference on the entire forums on how and why the server owner does not have the provisions to see everyones db. Not well thought out at all. If i need correct, fix something etc i would be hard pressed in getting my users pw so i could see his db. Another feature request: Allow root to see *ALL db's.

    Thank you.
     
  7. vladgur

    vladgur Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    I specifically stated how I was loggin(not as root and not as reseller). Please take some time to read my problem description if youre willing to help
     
  8. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well i did read it and thats why i said in the reply, see second msg, that i had no idea what you were talking about because i sure cannot duplicate what you claim you have done. Root cannot log into a users account to see the contents and root cannot log in the way you supposedly said you did it. I dont know how you logged in as root but i can not duplicate it. So there you go.

    And this was the part i was referring to that you said;

    am able to go to https://mydomain:2083/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin and login as root and see all the databases, but the User login from Cpanel as described above does not work......
    What gives??
    Any suggestions?
     
  9. S4Ostin

    S4Ostin Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    I think I know what he's trying to say but don't flame me and claim I didn't read it if I'm wrong otherwise I will tear off your head and pooh down your neck...

    I think he's trying to say he has used SSH to add data to the MySQL db as root and now cPanel is telling him he's logged in as root but he's actually logged in as the user. I'm not sure how it works. The files you added, try chown -R username... Tell me if that works?
     
  10. vladgur

    vladgur Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Im sorry guys, I wasnt flaming, I just didnt know how much clearer I can explain this situation.

    Chown has nothing to do with it, when I populated the database from the commandline, I used the mysql username/password that I created in mysql

    mysql -uUserName -pPassword DatabaseName < mySQLfile.sql
    like so
     
  11. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sounds like what happened (or at least it wasn't mentioned) is that you were still logged into mySQL while in root -- and trying to access through phpMyAdmin, at the same time. And 'chown' does have everything to do with it. Although you mentioned you 'populated the database', you do need to make sure the user & group permissions are set for the account owner. Depending upon the method used for 'populating', this may not have happened. A quick check will give you the answer -- for that part anyway. ;)
     
  12. vladgur

    vladgur Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    As far as I know, mysql users and system users are completely different entities. How does chown come into play? The method that I used to populate the databases is described in my previous post( right above yours, Rob).

    Secondly, no, I was not logged into Mysql as root at the same time.
     
  13. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Not sure if you are still having this problem, but in trying to duplicate it I was reminded that accessing phpMyAdmin ( using http://domain.com:2082/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/index.php ) is not allowed -unless- the ID & PW of the Cpanel account owner is used. Slap upside the head for me. :) Should have remembered that.

    Someone who has been added to any DB cannot use that form of access, although, accessing through SSH using 'their' assigned ID & PW is not a problem.

    BTW, I was incorrect in my post above as mysql files should be 'mysql.mysql' for user & group permissions.
     
  14. cweb

    cweb Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    vladgur!

    I am having the same problem. One minute it was all fine, next users can't log into their phpMyAdmin.

    I have I think worked out the problem lies in the /3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/config.inc.php file as somehow....(unknown how) cpanel has changed the multiuser setting to root user. There is now no link to phpMyAdmin as such.... I have had a support ticket in with cpanel for nearly 24 hours now but have heard nothing back. I am just not sure about the necessary syntax to correct it.

    Let me know how you go.

    <edit: that doesn't seem to be the problem either.... :( >

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #14 cweb, May 20, 2003
    Last edited: May 20, 2003
  15. cweb

    cweb Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    <edit: d'oh its if you have a ticket active. I have now put my ticket number here.... apologies for the second post>

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: # 14172
     
    #15 cweb, May 20, 2003
    Last edited: May 20, 2003
Loading...

Share This Page