The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cant create domain because server thinks it already exists

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ccccanada, Mar 8, 2003.

  1. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cant create domain because server thinks it exists. Please Help!!

    After transfering a domain from another server today another domain was missing in the accounts list.

    I deleted the missing account and tried to recreate it using the Restore Backup feature.

    Server refuses to recreate for the reason that user already exists which it does not.

    I also tried to create the account new but it does not let me for the same reason.

    Can anyone help with this problem??
    My location company does not seem to be able to help.

    Thanks
     
    #1 ccccanada, Mar 8, 2003
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2003
  2. Esr Tek

    Esr Tek Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    See if a DNS Zone for it exsits.

    If so delete it and it should setup fine :)
     
  3. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no there is no dns entry for the domain.
    i have deleted it already previously.

    i have now recreated the account from an old version with a different user name but a lot of info was lost.

    do you know how i can do a serverwide search for the text intellco in ssh.

    sorry i am a newbie and am not familliar with any of this.
     
  4. iago

    iago Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i had a similar problem a few months ago, check your httpd.conf file for any records of that domain and delete it, EVEN if that domain name is just commented out with a # sign before it

    then restart apache

    hope it works
     
  5. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks for the advise but I had already checked the httpd.conf file.

    I have now recreated the domain but had to give it e new user name because the user intellco supposedly already exists (which it does not) and it wont let me use the same user name.

    the problem happened when transfering a domain with the same name but different extension and apache failed after the transfer.

    I have since updated to a new version of apache and everything seems to work fine except for the user intellco which it wont let me create now.

    I was hoping that if i could recreate the user intellco then i could delete it and recreate the domain from backup which it also wont let me do right now.

    If you have any ideas where to delete the USER "intellco" please let me know.

    Thanks
    Harold
     
Loading...

Share This Page