The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't create mysql database

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fleksi, Sep 19, 2006.

  1. fleksi

    fleksi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I can't create mysql databases. Message: Sorry, you have exceeded the maximum allowed databases., but I have set unlimited mysql dbs.

    General account information shows:

    MySQL Databases NA / unlimited
    MySQL Disk Space NA Megabytes
    MySQL version 4.1.20-standard

    But I am use mysql 4.1.21, cpanel CURRENT 10.9.0-CURRENT_6.
    Please help me.

    Thanks
     
    #1 fleksi, Sep 19, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2006
  2. perfect-games

    perfect-games Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    alberta
    i having this issue as well
    think this may be cpanel bug

    Steve ;)
     
  3. JayAtjeu

    JayAtjeu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    One of my clients is having a similar issue. Am yet to find the cause.
     
  4. perfect-games

    perfect-games Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    alberta
    well for starters i do know it cpanel
    i have switched to stable again

    but when i was using current was saying something about aprlib needs symblic link

    so i yet to check that out when its offpeak

    Steve ;)
     
  5. MN-Robert

    MN-Robert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What's new LOL!
     
  6. Jesse J

    Jesse J Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any word on this??
     
  7. perfect-games

    perfect-games Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    alberta
    i also yet to discover the problem gets worse
    any of you lot having issues with webmail like horde

    this iswhat i getting

    Internal Server Error

    Unable to open engine binary (php) at cpsrvd-ssl.pl line 4396
    main::phpHandler() called at cpsrvd-ssl.pl line 3305
    main::dodoc_webmaild() called at cpsrvd-ssl.pl line 637
    main::dodoc() called at cpsrvd-ssl.pl line 543



    cpsrvd/10.9.6

    Steve
     
  8. Jesse J

    Jesse J Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not seeing the Horde issue here.. just the MySql one. Anyone else?
     
  9. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    See if this helps:

    cd /var/cpanel/users
    Find MAXSQL=
    and change the word unlimited to a number, let's say 25
    Save the file and then Restart the cpanel
    /sbin/service cpanel restart
     
  10. fleksi

    fleksi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have set the account quota to use a finite number rather than unlimited but still no luck.

    Please help me
     
  11. otsh

    otsh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    having this issue as well mysql maintenance page is just freaking blank, running "current" why it matters i dont know considering rolling back just breaks even more things. I love spending my weekend trying to resolve their problems.
     
  12. otsh

    otsh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    and let me state before someone suggests it, no the ever so popular "upcp --force" will not work on this one nor will anything else in /scripts. Nothing in the error logs
     
  13. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Did you check the uid.gid of the user with MySQL problem? Make sure the ownership and permission are correct on the /var/mysql/USER_DB
    Does this happen with all users on your server? Did you try adding a DB to the user with the problem, manually?
     
  14. baohx

    baohx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    bug entered

    I didn't see a bug for this in bugzilla (at least didn't see one from the bug subjects), so I've entered one. It's 4616.
     
  15. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok... I found out how to fix this... it's different (on the face, under the hood it's likely related) from the unlimited mysql db issue that the last poster posted the bug for.

    I had this issue with a client's account, but I noticed that my account and accounts for other customers worked fine and the mysql page came up in full. The issue seems to stem from accounts that have no existing databases, even though they should be allowed databases. This is probably related to the changes for 'unlimited' databases.

    The fix is simple... go into PHPMyAdmin (I used the root WHM PHPMyAdmin, but I assume that the customer's phpmyadmin would likely work as well) and create a database for the client... name the database in this format: accountname_dbname and then your cpanel mysql page will come back and you can add and edit databases again. NOTE: I would add a new database and delete the one you created through phpmyadmin, because if you used the root phpmyadmin it's likely not going to have the user and permissions settings correct.

    Someone should go ahead and post a bug for this... I don't have the time right now.
     
  16. WebHostDog

    WebHostDog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello is it any global solution for this ? Cannot go and make a DB for every customer on every CPanel :) ....




    Thanks.
     
  17. angelina_holy

    angelina_holy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What do you see in whm ? Give some finite number in mysql database from whm . restart mysql service and check
     
Loading...

Share This Page