Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't create table Wrong create options Error

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by EricaKeegan, Jan 26, 2017.

  1. EricaKeegan

    EricaKeegan Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi

    I am attempting to transfer a site from one server to another, and am having trouble importing the database to the new server via phpmyadmin. When I import, I get the following error:
    Code:
    
    Error
    SQL query:
    
    --
    -- Database: `prycisio_ctfadata`
    --
    -- --------------------------------------------------------
    --
    -- Table structure for table `ctf_audit`
    --
    CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `ctf_audit` (
    
    `id` INT( 10 ) UNSIGNED NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT ,
    `tableused` VARCHAR( 45 ) DEFAULT NULL ,
    `idref` INT( 10 ) UNSIGNED DEFAULT NULL ,
    `entry_date` DATETIME DEFAULT NULL ,
    `entry_user` INT( 10 ) UNSIGNED DEFAULT NULL ,
    `entry_browser` TEXT,
    `entry_ip` VARCHAR( 16 ) DEFAULT NULL ,
    `entry_session` TEXT,
    `altid` INT( 10 ) UNSIGNED DEFAULT NULL ,
    `entry_data` TEXT COMMENT 'other user data',
    `checkhidden` VARCHAR( 255 ) DEFAULT NULL ,
    `entry_type` VARCHAR( 45 ) DEFAULT NULL ,
    PRIMARY KEY ( `id` )
    ) ENGINE = INNODB DEFAULT CHARSET = latin1 ROW_FORMAT = DYNAMIC AUTO_INCREMENT =519;
    
    
    
    MySQL said: 
    
    #1005 - Can't create table `prycisio_ctfadata`.`ctf_audit` (errno: 140 "Wrong create options")
    
    
    I'm afraid I don't really know what I am looking at here. Can anyone help me with a solution?

    Thanks
     
    #1 EricaKeegan, Jan 26, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 26, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you browse to the "Backups" option within cPanel and try using the "Restore a MySQL Database Backup" option? Let us know if this helps.

    Thank you.
     
  3. EricaKeegan

    EricaKeegan Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi

    Yes I have tried that already. Using that option, when I try restore, my browser just hangs. If I check in phpmyadmin, the restore has created the database, but it is completely empty.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I recommend reporting this issue to your web hosting provider so they can take a closer look, as the access level on your profile suggests you do not have root access to the system to investigate further.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page