The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't downgrade PHP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gonz0, Jul 12, 2006.

  1. gonz0

    gonz0 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I wanted to downgrade PHP from 5 to 4 ... via WHM and easyapache it is impossible . always shows me PHP 5.1.4 installed ...

    I am nto familiar with Linux/Compilers but when I try to get info via HTML files it is working correctly. But when I want to put into browser PHP file - it is not porcessed - just system wnats to save it as a file... where is the clue ?
     
  2. avijit

    avijit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Try this:

    rm -rf /home/cpapachebuild/

    and then try the /scripts/easyapache
     
  3. gonz0

    gonz0 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    no luck :(

    getting this always same message:

     
  4. avijit

    avijit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    does php -v and the phpinfo() tell the same to you ?
     
  5. gonz0

    gonz0 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    php -v

    Can;t make phpinfo(); because application/x-httpd-php is not known and browser opens window to download php file.

    EDIt: I have edited .htaccess because it was full of stuuf - it is empty now and browser shows me INTERNAL SERVER ERROR.
     
    #5 gonz0, Jul 12, 2006
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2006
  6. elix

    elix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    "INTERNAL SERVER ERROR" - that usually means there's an error in .htaccess, are you sure it's 100% blank?

    Also in /scripts/easyapache try this option:

    Failsafe mode (Resets apache config to default, USE ONLY AS A LAST RESORT)
     
  7. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Have you tried compiling Php manually? cd /home/cpapachebuild/buildapache/ and see if you have php-4.4.x.
     
  8. gonz0

    gonz0 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeap - I had to compile it manually. Not all libraries and modules were added. But second compilation helped :)

    Seems to be working now :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page