Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Can't enable register_globals

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xxkylexx, Jun 3, 2006.

  1. xxkylexx

    xxkylexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hello,

    I have register_globals turned off server-wide for what I have been informed of as security reasons, however, I do need to have this turned on for one individual account.

    I initially had register_globals enabled on this particular account through a php_flag in .htaccess, however, I now have enabled phpsuexec, which requires me to move that info to a php.ini.

    I have created a php.ini file with ONLY the following contents in it:
    With this uploaded to my public_html folder of the account, register_globals still shows as being off in a phpinfo document.

    Am I doing something wrong here? Is something causing my account's php.ini value to be overwritten? I have some software that will not run properly without register_globals being on.


    Thanks,
    Kyle
     
  2. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    you can put that code in the .htaccess for individuals.. that need it..thats how i do it


    just put
    php_flag register_globals on

    in your .htaccess file inside public_html folder or where needed

    HTH's

    OCX
     
  3. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    my bad...i should of read your post more clearly...


    OCX
     
  4. xxkylexx

    xxkylexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I cant use .htaccess, as I have phpsuexec on my server.


    Kyle
     
  5. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166

    try this in your php.ini for the user

    register_globals = On
    safe_mode = Off


    if safe_mode is on globally, i belive they conflict

    sorry i cant help you further, as i dont use phpsuexec :(
     
  6. xxkylexx

    xxkylexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    No luck. Something is causing all the edits to my web root php.ini's to be overwriten by the global server-wide php.ini. Any ideas?
     
  7. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166

    you didnt by chance do a
    chattr +i /../../../php.ini did you?

    IF you did..try
    chattr -i to your php.ini file

    then see if you can edit it..


    i had this issue once..when i had my server admined!


    OCX
     
  8. xxkylexx

    xxkylexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I have never run the command you mentioned above. What does it do?


    Kyle
     
  9. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    it makes it so it cant be edited by root or any other user

    the - i just reverse the process so yo can edit it..IF its be done

    if you didnt do it..then dont bother with that command..


    OCX
     
  10. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Do the following, and don't chattr php.ini:
    Edit .htaccess, using your favorite editor, and insert the following directive:
    "php_value register_globals 1"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. xxkylexx

    xxkylexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156

    As I mentioned, I have phpsuexec enabled on this server, which eliminates the ability to use .htaccess for php values. These must be done with a php.ini in the web root from what I read.


    Kyle
     
  12. Mysteerie

    Mysteerie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Yup, wondering the same thing too. Is it possible to use register_globals for one account?
     
  13. xxkylexx

    xxkylexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    It has to be. I have read numerous documents on the net to just create a php.ini in your web root and add "register_globals = On". For some reason, this is being overwritten by my global php.ini which has it disabled.


    Kyle
     
  14. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Yes, you can use some Php directives in .htaccess with Phpsuexec on. Did that synatx do the trick or not?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. xxkylexx

    xxkylexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    No, sorry. It gave me 500 internal errors on the account. Any other ideas?


    Kyle
     
  16. sleddog

    sleddog Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Labrador, Canada
    You probably already know this, but thought I'd mention it to be sure...

    When you use a php.ini file it does not work recursively. You must place a copy of the php.ini in every directory where you want it to take effect. So make sure there's a copy of the php.ini file in the same directory as the PHP scripts you're using.
     
  17. xxkylexx

    xxkylexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hmm, you are correct, according to a phpinfo uploaded to the public_html, register_globals is on, but not in any of the directories below, which I need it in. Is there any way to have a php.ini in the public_html, which will apply to all directories below it?


    Kyle
     
  18. sleddog

    sleddog Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Labrador, Canada
    Not that I'm aware. You'll need to copy or maybe symlink the php.ini file to each subdirectory.
     
  19. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I can't help but bring up the age-old question - why do you need to enable register_globals? There isn't really any situation in which it is needed!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. xxkylexx

    xxkylexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    As I have mentioned in above posts, I have some software which requires this to be enabled.


    Kyle
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice