The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't get GD Lib to work on my server :(

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by stain, Jul 6, 2006.

  1. stain

    stain Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi everybody.
    i have a problem with getting GDLib to work on my server.
    I'm running CentOS with WHM.
    When installing it via WHM, nothing happens, although I checked the option GD.

    With /scripts/easyapache it doesn't work, too...

    i really don't know what to do...

    i would be really glad if you could help me on that.
    if you need more informations, shoot ;)


    thanks in advance.
     
  2. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    when you do a phpinfo(); does it come up?
     
  3. stain

    stain Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    no it doesn't... it doesn't get loaded with php...
    the only things are:
    './configure' '--with-apxs=/usr/local/apache/bin/apxs' '--prefix=/usr/local' '--with-xml' '--enable-bcmath' '--enable-calendar' '--enable-ftp' '--enable-magic-quotes' '--with-mysql=/usr' '--enable-discard-path' '--with-pear' '--enable-sockets' '--enable-track-vars' '--with-zlib'

    i installed zend optimizer via ssh, but i doubt it has something to do with it right?
     
  4. hariskhan

    hariskhan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Possible options...

    Hello,

    When I need to re-compile apache, I usually, install the packages for the possible modules (such as gd) before-hand.

    So, anytime I update apache ... I make sure I have the packages/rpms for the relevant modules up-to-date on the server. If not I simply update them, re-compile apache through /scripts/easyapache and it works like a charm.

    P.S. If you look closely, the /scripts/easyapache script actually searches for installed packages for mods that you want support for on the server
     
    #4 hariskhan, Jul 6, 2006
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2006
  5. stain

    stain Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well, the latest gd is installed... but i can't get it compiled with php...

    and easyapache doesn't do the work as well...

    i currently have php 4.4.2 running. when trying to update apache with another version of php it doesn't work, too...

    any ideas?
     
  6. hariskhan

    hariskhan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Log paste

    Could you paste the /scripts/easyapache output log? It might give us a clue of what is going on....
     
  7. stain

    stain Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    --07:37:04-- http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.sea
    => `buildapache.sea'
    Resolving layer1.cpanel.net... 69.72.164.152, 69.72.164.155, 69.90.250.34, ...
    Connecting to layer1.cpanel.net|69.72.164.152|:80... connected.
    HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
    Length: 239,439 (234K) [text/plain]

    100%[====================================>] 239,439 543.96K/s

    07:37:08 (541.82 KB/s) - `buildapache.sea' saved [239439/239439]

    Creating directory buildapache
    Verifying archive integrity... All good.
    Uncompressing buildapache....................................................... ................................................................................ .............................................................................
    Checking Update System........Can't locate auto/cPScript/RpmUtils/checkupdate.al in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.7/i686-linux /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.7 /u sr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7/i686-linux /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7 /usr/lib/ perl5/site_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.4 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5. 8.3 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.2 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.1 /usr/lib/perl5 /site_perl/5.8.0 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl . /scripts ./scripts /usr/local/cpanel ) at ./buildapache line 27
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start: httpd started
    Setting /home permissions to 0711......Done
    Setting permissions for.....promi...audi...hens...pool..
    ....Done
    Fetching http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/buildapache/1/php-4.4.2.tar.gz (0)....@69. 90.250.35......connected......receiving...1%...2%...3%...4%...5%...6%...7%...8%. ..9%...10%...11%...12%...13%...14%...15%...16%...17%...18%...19%...20%...21%...2 2%...23%...24%...25%...26%...27%...28%...29%...30%...31%...32%...33%...34%...35% ...36%...37%...38%...39%...40%...41%...42%...43%...44%...45%...46%...47%...48%.. .49%...50%...51%...52%...53%...54%...55%...56%...57%...58%...59%...60%...61%...6 2%...63%...64%...65%...66%...67%...68%...69%...70%...71%...72%...73%...74%...75% ...76%...77%...78%...79%...80%...81%...82%...83%...84%...85%...86%...87%...88%.. .89%...90%...91%...92%...93%...94%...95%...96%...97%...98%...99%...100%......Don e
    Untarring php....Done
    Applying CURL curl_formfree patch
    patching file ext/curl/curl.c
    Hunk #1 succeeded at 639 (offset 94 lines).
    Hunk #2 succeeded at 904 (offset 19 lines).
    Running configure:
    LDFLAGS="-L/usr/X11R6/lib64" /home/cpapachebuild/buildapache/callbacklog --prog configure --dir /home/cpapachebuild/buildapache/build-log -- --with-apxs=/usr/l ocal/apache/bin/apxs --prefix=/usr/local --with-xml --enable-bcmath --enable -calendar --enable-ftp --enable-magic-quotes --with-mysql=/usr --enable-disc ard-path --with-pear --enable-sockets --enable-track-vars --with-zlib
    ./configure [@php-4.4.2]...(--with-apxs=/usr/local/apache/bin/apxs --prefix=/usr /local --with-xml --enable-bcmath --enable-calendar --enable-ftp --enable-magic- quotes --with-mysql=/usr --enable-discard-path --with-pear --enable-sockets --en able-track-vars --with-zlib)...........................................Done
    make [@php-4.4.2]...(-j 1 clean)....Done
    make [@php-4.4.2]...(-j 1)...................................................................................................................................................Done
    make [@php-4.4.2]...(install).................Done
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start: httpd started
    ./configure [@php-4.4.2]...(--prefix=/usr --with-xml --enable-bcmath --enable-calendar --enable-ftp --enable-magic-quotes --with-mysql=/usr --enable-discard-path --with-pear --enable-sockets --enable-track-vars --with-zlib)..................Done
    make [@php-4.4.2]...(-j 1 clean).....Done
    make [@php-4.4.2]...(-j 1)........................................................Done
    /usr/include/ctype.h:62: internal compiler error: Segmentation fault
    Please submit a full bug report,
    with preprocessed source if appropriate.
    See <URL:http://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla> for instructions.
    The bug is not reproducible, so it is likely a hardware or OS problem.
    make: *** [ext/standard/ftok.lo] Error 1
    make [@php-4.4.2]...(install)..............................................................Done
    initfpsuexec: using apache 1.x support
    PHP version file has been updated to 4.4.2
    Executing /scripts/postbuildapache (if exists)...Done
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start: httpd started
    Waiting for httpd to restart..............finished.

    root 25276 0.5 0.5 10324 6012 ? Ss 07:43 0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL

    httpd started ok



    looks like there is an error, segmentation fault, what could that be?
     
  8. stain

    stain Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    noone has an answer?
     
  9. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    GD is not included here. So, on what basis did you say that GD is installed?
     
  10. stain

    stain Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i installed the tar.gz on the server. i think i got this some time ago to work without updating apache...

    so if you will - it is not installed properly on the server...

    but can you say why it doesn't get installed? even with WHM and option GD checked?
     
  11. hariskhan

    hariskhan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Causes ...

    1)

    2)

    The above mentioned part in bold suggests that php is not getting compiled successfully.

    i) ...and the rpm for gd is not installed as andy pionts out on cent OS (is it?)
    ii) You should probably remove apache that is installed through source and let the /scripts/easyapache install a version of apache for you
    iii) That compiler error 'could' mean many things;

    a) The compiler packages/binaries/utils might have gotton corrupt (a rare case though)?
    b) Missing libraries


    Are you trying to upgrade php/apache on an old version of the OS? (1.5 - 2+ years old)
     
  12. hariskhan

    hariskhan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    One of the possible solutions

    I hope /scripts/easyapache would not fail you, but if it does;

    What you can do is..

    1) Either install gd and gd-devel from rpm (binary) or source

    After confirmation of gd's installation;

    2) Download both rpms and source for apache and php

    3) Install apache

    4) Compile apache manually, adding up the --with-gd=/path/to/gd/libraries in the configure string ...

    Plug in php's as a mod into apache's config and see if everything works out..

    This is ofcourse a manual installed of both apache and php.
     
  13. stain

    stain Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks for your answers.
    but reinstalling apache from scratch would mean i would have to backup all websites i have on my site cause they will be gone after that?
     
  14. hariskhan

    hariskhan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nope. It requires backup of the confile file

    Nope. It requires backup of the confile file for apache.

    you can always fall back to your previous install of apache if you use /scripts/easyapache to install/upgrade apache.

    Always! keep backup copies of config files.
     
Loading...

Share This Page