Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Cant Get in cPanel on home WiFi

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jack Pocklington, Oct 12, 2018.

  1. Jack Pocklington

    Jack Pocklington Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I Cant Load my Site i made with cPanel on my home wifi or the control Panel but it works on School WiFi
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,823
    Likes Received:
    475
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might want to check to see if the IP is blocked in cPHulk or your firewall, assuming you have one installed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Jack Pocklington

    Jack Pocklington Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I dont think it is because it works half the time, this is the error i get

    A network error occurred during your login request. Please try again. If this condition persists, contact your network service provider.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,823
    Likes Received:
    475
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Jack Pocklington

    Jack Pocklington Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How do i run all the commands they say to use in this thread?
     
  6. Jack Pocklington

    Jack Pocklington Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    theres an update. the site i made with cpanel
    - Removed -
    also does not load now. im still stuck
     
    #6 Jack Pocklington, Nov 11, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 11, 2018
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,002
    Likes Received:
    2,123
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @Jack Pocklington,

    Do you have root access to the server your website is hosted on, or is this a shared hosting account purchased from a web hosting company? If it's a shared hosting account, please report this issue to your web hosting provider so they can take a closer look. Otherwise, the telnet utility is useful if you want to troubleshoot why the connection works from some locations but not others. EX:

    Tutorial - How to check if a workstation can connect to a server port

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice