The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't get index.html to show

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dadaclonefly, Apr 11, 2009.

  1. dadaclonefly

    dadaclonefly Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm completely new to web design, etc., so this could be something obvious.

    When I upload my index.html file to my public_html folder (or www folder), it's not showing up. You can see this at my site, dfalco.net. I've read around a bit, and it's not the permissions or ownership, and i have made sure the file is uncapitalized (index.html, not Index.html). I tried uploading another html file to the public_html folder (bobo.html) just to see if it would work, but dfalco.net/bobo.html shows a 404. This leads me to believe that there is some connection that is broken somewhere along the line between me, my host and my domain. Any help appreciated
     
  2. Warrenw

    Warrenw Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Try restarting apache.
     
  3. dadaclonefly

    dadaclonefly Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do I do that?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    There may be other issues there than the index.html check this link for details.

    intodns.com/dfalco.net

    You might want to ask your host for assistance with this.
     
  5. dadaclonefly

    dadaclonefly Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks. The intodns.com thing seemed to indicate some problems with the nameservers. My host (bryansoft.com) gave me two nameservers, and two additional nameservers if the first two did not work. I suppose I should try the second two. It's free hosting, so support is not exactly speedy.

    I'm pretty new to this, so I may have set something up wrong as well. The only place that I even entered the nameservers was at godaddy.com, where I registered the domain.
     
  6. dadaclonefly

    dadaclonefly Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Also, should I just replace the first two nameservers with the second two, or add them as additional ones
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    That's your call I guess. If the first two don't work try the second two.
     
Loading...

Share This Page