The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't get the simplest thing to work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by BrutalGoerge, Nov 28, 2008.

  1. BrutalGoerge

    BrutalGoerge Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    First time using whm, looked through the faq's and whatnot, and I couldn't get it to work.

    Basically I have a domain, gs1.1.fpsbanana.com

    I want to add a user on that domain, but it says 'sorry invalid domain'

    If you put it in your browser, it brings up the cpanel default page.... Im getting very frustrated at this :( Please help
     
  2. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When you added the domain did you create it as a sub-domain in cPanel or as a domain in WHM?
     
  3. BrutalGoerge

    BrutalGoerge Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    it was created a while ago, im not sure how, i think it was even on a different operating system.

    that ip goes into the server that im running off of
     
  4. apscinsspl

    apscinsspl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Does it have its entry created in httpd.conf ?
     
  5. BrutalGoerge

    BrutalGoerge Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    there's an entry for apache and that ip address, looks like it was auto done when cpanel was setup
     
Loading...

Share This Page