Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

can't include() remote website in php / phtml files

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SoftDux, Dec 5, 2007.

  1. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all

    i have (had) a simple index.phtml script, which I put in "/root/cpanel3-skel/public_html/" that included a welcome page on my server, which I could change as I liked. This worked fine for a long time, but now it doesn't seem to work anymore.

    Here's the script:

    PHP:
    [root@gandalf www]# more /root/cpanel3-skel/public_html/index.phtml
    <center><h2>The Domain <?echo $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']; ?> has been registered by <a href="http://www.SoftDux.com" target="_blank">SoftDux</a></h2></center><B
    R><BR>
    <?
    include_once("http://park.mydomain.com");
    ?>

    The problem is, it doesn't include the http://park.mydomain.com domain anymore.

    If I add the following lines to it, I get the desired output though:
    PHP:
    <?
    echo 
    "test foo";
    ?>

    I'm running Apache 2.0.61 & PHP 5.2.4
    Any suggestions?
     
  2. darren.nolan

    darren.nolan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    With the PHP.ini ensure that url fopen is enabled.

    I've had the same problem after I installed Zend Optimisation, regardless of what was in php.ini I could not include() from a remote source. Not sure if it's related. Is that a zend feature? /shrug.
     
  3. hbidad

    hbidad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    I bet it is suhosin...

    try searching the logs

    grep suhosin /var/log/messages

    If you see something like "urlhere" is an URL that is not allowed

    try adding the following line to your php.ini and restart apache

    suhosin.executor.include.whitelist=http://park.mydomain.com
     
    #3 hbidad, Dec 10, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2007
  4. EWD

    EWD Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    NY
    I was having this issue with zend 3.3.0 and php 4.4.7

    Reverting to zend 3.2.2 solved the issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. darren.nolan

    darren.nolan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    As we discovered in another post. That's awesome. I'm going to downgrade later tonight my version that's running on php4 - leave php5 with the latest zend.

    Cheers for confirming.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice