The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cant increase tmp folder / Can i move backup directory under /home?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by basketmen, Dec 28, 2014.

  1. basketmen

    basketmen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello guys,

    - this is my whm status disk information ...


    - i tried this tutorial to increase tmp folder /http://cpanelwhm.org/ssh/increase-tmp-partition-size/144
    but looks like no change, the tmp still same like that, already tried rebooted the server too
    what i miss or did the tutorial wrong?


    - if i cant increase tmp folder, i need to change backup directory,
    can i change it under /home, for example /home/backup ?



    please share your experience
     

    Attached Files:

  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    yes there are steps missing "umount" and actually removing the existing /usr/tmpDSK

    here is a complete instruction and a added manual instruction
    /http://www.cpanelkb.net/how-increase-tmp-partition-size
     
  3. danrussell

    danrussell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. cPanelPeter

    cPanelPeter Technical Analyst III
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    If you do change the backup location to /home/backup and you have quota support enabled on /home then backups will be degraded. The next time /scripts/fixquotas is run, it will disable quota support on the /home partition/directory because it will detect that the backup directory is located on that partition.

    Just a gotcha that many users forget about. Quotas will be disabled if fixquotas detects that the BACKUPDIR is set to a location that has Quotas currently enabled.
     
  5. basketmen

    basketmen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Half visitors cant access my site, google cant access my site too

    - Few days ago i made this change to my server :

    i tried this tutorial to increase tmp folder /http://cpanelwhm.org/ssh/increase-tmp-partition-size/144
    i cant make it, i just change /scripts/securetmp, and already restore the file before edited

    that tutorial looks like wrong or not completed tutorial, said this person http://forums.cpanel.net/f5/cant-in...-directory-under-home-445452.html#post1798912




    - i already tried this too, to try empty /tmp folder before
    rm -rf /tmp/*

    but looks like no change

    in WHM > Service Status, almost same still like this now
    http://forums.cpanel.net/attachment...ry-under-home-whm-status-disk-information.jpg




    - since about that date, my visitors decreased about half
    i think its because new year vacation before, but its still like that until now

    and in google webmaster tools get this message, its mean google cant access my site too :
    Googlebot can't access your site
    Temporarily unreachable

    i tried check in host-tracker.com, about 40% says my site up, 60% says down





    - its looks like the problem in Resolver or nameserver or dns or something like that

    some visitors that cant access my site, says they use google DNS (8.8.8.8 - 8.8.4.4) in they internet connection, maybe it can be a clue


    in whm > Resolver Configuration, its still like this since few months ago no problem
    8.8.8.8
    111.222.333.444 --> just example


    i already tried restart DNS, disable csf, reboot the server, but still same


    please help guys finding the problem, what i need to check or try? it is better if i can fix it by my self, otherwise i will create cpanel support ticket later
     
    #5 basketmen, Jan 4, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2015
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Multiple threads merged here. No need for a new one.

    This thread may be of some use:
    How To Increase size of /var/tmp and /tmp? - cPanel Forums

    You should avoid running commands, as root, on your server if you're unsure of what you're doing.

    This, rm -rf, run incorrectly in the wrong location, can wipe you out.

    You might want to look into hiring a professional system administrator to assist you.
     
  7. basketmen

    basketmen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    for rm -rf /tmp/* command is from this tutorial how to clear tmp directory ? - Hosting Security and Technology - Web Hosting Talk

    is there anything i can check or try by my self for now? i will create cpanel ticket 1-2 days again, now is still about New year vacation
     
  8. basketmen

    basketmen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    here are result from intodns.com that have blue & yellow warning, how is it guys :

    Code:
    Info 	Domain NS records 	Nameserver records returned by the parent servers are:
    
    ns1.domain.com.   ['111.222.333.444']   [TTL=172800]
    ns2.domain.com.   ['111.222.333.444']   [TTL=172800]
    
    a.gtld-servers.net was kind enough to give us that information. 
    
    
    
    
    
    Info 	NS records from your nameservers	NS records got from your nameservers listed at the parent NS are:
    
    ns2.domain.com  ['111.222.333.444']   [TTL=86400]
    ns1.domain.com  ['111.222.333.444']   [TTL=86400] 
    
    
    
    
    
    Warn 	Different subnets 	WARNING: Not all of your nameservers are in different subnets
    
    
    
    
    
    Warn 	Different autonomous systems 	WARNING: Single point of failure
    
    
    
    
    Warn 	SOA EXPIRE 	Your SOA EXPIRE number is: 3600000. That is NOT OK
    
    
    
    
    Info 	MX Records	Your MX records that were reported by your nameservers are:
    
    0   domain.com   111.222.333.444
    
    [These are all the MX records that I found. If there are some non common MX records at your nameservers you should see them below. ] 
    
    
    
    
    Info 	Number of MX records 	OK. Looks like you only have one MX record at your nameservers. You should be careful about what you are doing since you have a single point of failure that can lead to mail being lost if the server is down for a long time. 
    
    
    
    Info 	WWW A Record 	Your [url]www.domain.com[/url] A record is:
    [url]www.domain.com[/url] -> domain.com -> [ 111.222.333.444  ]
    
    [Looks like you have CNAME's] 
    
    
    







    using ping.eu/traceroute/ the result like this

    Code:
    14 	server1.domain.com 	111.222.333.444 	us 	300.471 ms 	 	 
    	ip-82.thehosting.com 	111.222.333.120 	us 	293.423 ms 	 
    	server1.domain.com 	111.222.333.444 	us 	300.471 ms





    using whatsmydns.net, only 4 location down :
    Code:
    Mountain View CA, United States Google 	
    Bangkok, Thailand True Internet	
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Packet One Networks
    Broadbeach QLD, Australia AAPT



    please help guys, give suggestions if there is i can check or fix
     
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yes, that link I posted for you should be useful.


    You can most likely ignore those. They have nothing to do with your securetmp issue. If you see anything in red, what do they say?
     
  10. basketmen

    basketmen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no, i am not interesting to increase tmp folder again, since my server broken & lost half traffic for now
    need to search the problem source & fix it, thats why i created new thread before
    please help guys, what can i check or try?


    no red message from intodns.com, only blue (Info) and yellow (Warn) message in post #8
     
    #10 basketmen, Jan 4, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 4, 2015
Loading...

Share This Page