The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can't install BIND

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by adapter, Jun 7, 2005.

  1. adapter

    adapter Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have install Cpanel on my server but in server status i dont have bind, i have check also from ssh but i dont have it

    how can i install it?

    Name Server Activated
    Ensuring caching-nameserver is installed
    Gathering header information file(s) from server(s)
    Server: CentOS-3 - Addons
    Server: CentOS-3 - Base
    Server: CentOS-3 - Extras
    Server: CentOS-3 - Updates
    Finding updated packages
    Downloading needed headers
    Resolving dependencies
    .Dependencies resolved
    I will do the following:
    [install: caching-nameserver 7.2-7.noarch]
    I will install/upgrade these to satisfy the dependencies:
    [deps: bind 20:9.2.4-7_EL3.i386]
    Downloading Packages
    Activating nameserver monitoring
    Stopping chkservd: [ OK ]
    Starting chkservd: [ OK ]
    Starting Nameserver
    Attempting to restart named
    Waiting for named to restart....
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    finished.


    named status

    named has failed, please contact the sysadmin (result was "named is not running").
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    First, you'll need to double check on the DNS and NSs on your server:
    /etc/resolve.conf
    /etc/sysconfig/network
    /var/named/named.conf

    Then reinstall Bind, if that doesn't help, PM me.
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    All you would normally need to do is run:

    /scripts/fixndc

    If that does not help, tail your message log and watch for errors when starting the named process.
     
  4. ZuRiCh

    ZuRiCh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I’ve got the same problem:
    My log message said:
    When i do the following script (/scripts/fixndc) it says on return:
    And the worst thing is that i do a locate and it finds me the following
    And the rdns status said:
    Any solution?
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    /scripts/fixndc run it three times even if it says its fixed

    service named restart

    and its rndc status

    not rndc satus
     
  6. ZuRiCh

    ZuRiCh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've tried it and it does not work yet, this is the result:

     
  7. ZuRiCh

    ZuRiCh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My named.conf have:
    in case it serves for something
     
  8. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Has anyone been able to resolve this? I have a new machine with this same issue.
     
  9. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [/etc]# service named restart
    named: unrecognized service

    after trying to start named
     
  10. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [/etc]# rndc status
    -bash: rndc: command not found
     
  11. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    That means BIND is either corrupted and/or deleted by the system. If you're dealing with FreeBSD, it is not fun. We have seen this issue with many of our clients, and could be multiple things causing this problem. We can help!
     
  12. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    CentOS 3.4 i686

    What do I need to do?
     
  13. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Please check the location of the named.conf in the server and the one in your startup scripts.

    Also please let me know what is happening when you run this command

    /usr/sbin/named -u named -c /etc/named.conf

    ----
    Aby :)
     
  14. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /usr/sbin/named -u named -c /etc/named.conf

    /usr/sbin/named: No such file or directory


    /etc/named.conf is there

    /usr/sbin/named@ <--is red
     
  15. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    If one or two of you guys (especially on FreeBSD) can open a ticket when you see this issue please PM me the ticket IDs so I can take a look. :)

    http://support.cpanel.net
     
  16. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    "This form is for datacenters and directly-licensed cPanel customers only."

    My lic is from my datacenter, and I have an 13 hour open ticket with them :)

    Any other ideas?
     
  17. spacerich

    spacerich Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re:

    Hi,

    I had faced almost a similar problem.

    Just try removing BIND "yum remove bind" and then install it back.
    Make sure your " yum " is updated.
     
  18. chrisli75

    chrisli75 Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had this problem before.
    If you have bind just do "yum remove bind"
    If you don't have bind do "yum install bind"
     
Loading...

Share This Page