The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't install SSL Certificate on WHM (Apache)

Discussion in 'Security' started by adjenz, Feb 25, 2014.

  1. adjenz

    adjenz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I am trying to install a SSL certificate on WHM and I keep getting this error.

    "_get_vhost_data_structs could not fetch vhost hash"

    Server: adjenz.com
    WHM Build 11.42.0 B12

    I have the cert installed on adjenz.com on cPanel. ALSO have it installed under 'Service Configuration - Manage SSL Certificates' and working on all 4 areas in there.

    When I go to install the cert in WHM, browse Account "adjenz" then everything populates. Then when I hit install I get the error
    "_get_vhost_data_structs could not fetch vhost hash"

    Thanks,
    ~Aaron
     
  2. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I had some issues installing some SSL's and even got cPanel tech support involved, they installed it without a hitch. I forgot about it until the next time :) So I started digging around, I was using IE, so I tried Chrome and it worked fine. Not sure why IE was causing issues, but it was. I figured it was something on my end so I did not report a bug. You might just try a different browser to see if the error remains the same.
     
  3. adjenz

    adjenz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Good suggestion...

    I tried Firefox 27.* & Chrome... no luck. :-(
     
  4. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Shucks.....It was an easy try, I noticed you were running WHM Build 11.42.0 B12, is that an "Bleeding Edge" build? If so there might be some issues in the build and if it is safe you might need to downgrade or put in a support ticket to cPanel.

    Have you altered the httpd.conf other than going through WHM? If so there might be an error.

    Have you looked at the Apache or cPanel error logs, maybe something in there will point you in the right direction on what is causing the error.

    The error appears to point to Apache. I would probably give /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf a shot if it was me and maybe even easy apache.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I see ticket number 4613903 has been opened for this issue. I will update this thread with the outcome of that ticket when it's completed.

    Thank you.
     
  6. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Michael, I am curious what is causing his issue.
     
  7. adjenz

    adjenz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Correct, Chris was thinking it due to my hostname being the same as the domain name. I did have an existing Cert that was working perfectly before, this all started happening when I deleted the old cert (forcefully) and went to load the new one.
     
  8. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yeah its best to have the Hostname FQDN different than your domain, it can be a subdomain, such as if your domain is ...

    mydomain.com then the hostname could be host.mydomain.com
     
  9. adjenz

    adjenz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Tech support never did really figured out what the problem was. I think I deleted some key or crt and some cached version was still there maybe....

    I ended up adding what I needed in the httpf.conf
     
  10. Darkhorse

    Darkhorse Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ERROR : _get_vhost_data_structs could not fetch vhost hash
    [~]# hostname
    host.myserver.com
    [~]# grep main_domain /var/cpanel/userdata/nobody/main
    main_domain: host.myserver.com

    if main domain is not same as hostname then backup that file [cp /var/cpanel/userdata/nobody/main /root/] and edit it with hostname

    That's it
     
Loading...

Share This Page