The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't log into CPanel or WHM, please help!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Shaolyen, Feb 9, 2004.

  1. Shaolyen

    Shaolyen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can't log into WHM or CPanel, every time it'll deny the password. The password is correct, I can log in through SSH perfectly.

    I've deleted /usr/local/cpanel/cpanel and executed /scripts/upcp, but it made no difference. Please help. :(
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Did you try logging by IP address?
     
  3. Shaolyen

    Shaolyen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That's the only way I've tried logging in.
     
  4. Shaolyen

    Shaolyen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    WHM won't start, apparently:

    Starting Web Host Manager services: ==> Web Host Manager 8.8.0 Server Starting.....
    [FAILED]
     
  5. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Have you tried restarting cpanel with:
    service cpanel restart
     
  6. Shaolyen

    Shaolyen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, there are two failures:

    Stopping InterChange services: [FAILED]

    and

    Starting Web Host Manager services: ==> Web Host Manager 8.8.0 Server Starting.....
    [FAILED]
     
  7. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    You could try changing the update preferences. If you're set to stable, change to release. Sometimes that does the trick.

    Just manually edit the /etc/cpupdate.conf file, then /scripts/upcp again.
     
  8. Shaolyen

    Shaolyen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Apparently /etc/cpupdate.conf doesn't exist. :\
     
  9. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Try this:

    cd /
    locate cpupdate.conf
     
  10. Shaolyen

    Shaolyen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did an updatedb, and then "locate cpupdate.conf"... nothing. :confused:
     
  11. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Now that's weird. You could try creating the file and see if it works. It can't hurt.

    Just create one at /etc/cpupdate.conf with the contents of:

    CPANEL=manual-release
    RPMUP=daily
    SYSUP=daily

    You likely know how to do this, but just in case:

    cd /etc
    touch cpupdate.conf
    pico cpupdate.conf
     
  12. Shaolyen

    Shaolyen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tried, still the same two failures as before.

    Is there a way to completely reinstall CPanel? (It was pre-installed by my host). There aren't any domains on the server, it's completely clean - so I wouldn't have to worry about losing anything.
     
  13. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    In that case it may be a possibility. I'm not sure how it's done though. I've never installed it myself.

    I have to go for now. Hopefully someone will reply about a reinstall soon.

    Good luck
     
  14. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Since it is a new system, there is one more possibility. Have you tried WHM insecure? port 2086?

    I remember when my last one was set up, the secure port didn't work at first.
     
  15. Shaolyen

    Shaolyen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tried it, from what I can see, WHM refuses to start - I can't log in through secure or otherwise.

    The server was setup last night, and CPanel was installed by somebody else. The next morning, CPanel was broken without anything being changed.
     
  16. Shaolyen

    Shaolyen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Someone suggested that it might be that my server IP isn't yet registered with CPanel, explaining why everything stopped working overnight without any changes from me.

    Is that a possible reason?
     
  17. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    That is possible. As far as I know, the license is checked ever so many hours and maybe when it was first installed it hadn't been checked yet, then it was checked later but not yet ready.

    Go to http://layer1.cpanel.net/verify/ to see if your IP is registered with cpanel.
     
  18. Shaolyen

    Shaolyen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    IP submitted, works fine now. Thanks! :)
     
  19. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I assume you mean the IP not being registered was the problem and it's now fixed.

    If so, that would mean all that work was just for the fun of it. ;)
     
  20. Shaolyen

    Shaolyen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm presuming that was it... submitted a ticket for the hosts to check out the IP with CPanel, and hours later everything started working again.
     
Loading...

Share This Page