The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't log into WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by taslett, Feb 9, 2004.

  1. taslett

    taslett Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    I can not logon to WHM nothing is wrong with my keyboard or the password I am trying.
    Cpanel is accessible and I have tried removing the cpanel files and running upcp.

    Is there a way to reset the WHM password or another fix?
     
  2. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Did you recently upgrade cpanel? If so, you'll need to wait for a few minutes for WHM to come back on line. If not, try
    # service cpanel restart
    and see what happens.
     
  3. taslett

    taslett Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Casey, thanks for the reply.
    I did refresh the cpanel files, waited and have also tried "service cpanel restart"
    still no luck.
    It just keeps popping up the logon prompt.

    Any other suggestions
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    If you tried "service cpanel restart", I assume that means you still have shell access which means the problem is not with the password.

    Did you try logging by IP address?
     
  5. taslett

    taslett Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Squirrel,
    Yes I still have shell access.
    I can't access WHM via the ip address.
    Same result the prompt keeps popping up.

    Any other ideas
     
  6. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
  7. taslett

    taslett Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Change the update preferences, ran /scripts/upcp and still no joy.

    Everything seemed to go as expected no errors showed up, but still can't logon to WHM.
     
  8. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Is your server a new one? Check the server IP at http://layer1.cpanel.net/verify/ to see if it is in cpanels registry yet.

    Other than the suggestions in the other thread, I can't think of anything else.
     
  9. taslett

    taslett Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks Squirrel,
    But the servers about 9 months old.
     
  10. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    You will have to have someone look into it. Try your NOC first and if they won't or can't fix it, submit a cpanel ticket.

    I tried to get someone elses similar problem fixed by doing a few things but couldn't get it so I suggested they go to fastservermanagement.com and within minutes it was fixed. You could try them if speed is what you want.
     
  11. taslett

    taslett Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks for your help Squirrel.
    Just incase I need to know in a hurry is there anything special I need to do to set up a user manually and have everything work when I get access to WHM again.

    eg adduser
    modify apache.conf
    copy the files to the right location
    set permissions.

    Would WHM then recognise the user?
     
  12. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    That's one of the little things I'm not sure of. I've never set up an account manually. Sorry
     
  13. taslett

    taslett Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Hopefully I wont have to either.

    Thanks again for your help.
     
  14. taslett

    taslett Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Fixed thanks to Dave at cPanel.
    Somehow the user account that I log onto WHM as was deleted.

    Thanks for all the help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page