The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't log into WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gpreston, Sep 6, 2005.

  1. gpreston

    gpreston Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Chester, PA
    I go to the WHM front end on my server now and I get the following:

    I'm not sure why this is happening because I'm going to the IP address and not a DNS name. This was working a few days ago and I'm not sure what may have happened to cause this. Any suggestions?
     
  2. gpreston

    gpreston Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Chester, PA
    Oh, I forgot, I'm also getting constant emails with the following:

    Also, here is some of the output from /scripts/upcp --force

     
  3. Supafly

    Supafly Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm getting exactly the same problem after running /scripts/upcp from within WHM:

    Invalid Hostname. (This account is currently not available.). Hostnames may not contains spaces or tabs.

    Please someone help us!
     
  4. gpreston

    gpreston Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Chester, PA
    Looks like this was caused by a license problem. Apparently something happened in the last update that didn't like our server's hostname (that we hadn't ever changed).
     
  5. adapter

    adapter Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    do u have fix this problem?
     
  6. mattp

    mattp Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ga
    Same Problem

    When is there going to be a fix?
    How do I return to the previous version of cpanel from the comman line?
     
  7. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    I guess you can't go back. But you can change the update preference from the WHM. The run the
    /scripts/upcp from the command line.
     
  8. mattp

    mattp Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ga
    Help

    I can not get into the whm because of the following error.

    Invalid Hostname. (This account is currently not available.). Hostnames may not contains spaces or tabs.
     
  9. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Has anyone checked their hostname setting? Is it correct?

    Will someone open a support ticket with us regarding this issue? That would certainly help get this issue resolved for you.
     
  10. Snull

    Snull Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm, having this same problem. What file should I edit manually to change my hostname so that I can log back into WHM?
     
  11. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
Loading...

Share This Page