The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can't login via :2086,2087

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by foxpiles, Nov 26, 2005.

  1. foxpiles

    foxpiles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i installed cPanel on fedora core4 fresh server, just to try out. but i always get 'The page cannot be displayed' when try to access the page http://my-ip-address:2086, https://my-ip-address:2087

    the address http://my-ip-address show cpanel page said 'There is no website configured at this address.'

    i have restart the server, restart cpanel, and flush iptables. nothing seem to help

    i have not installed firewall for fedora and i turned off all firewall at my pc

    netstat show ports 2086,2087 status LISTEN

    then when i run cpanel status it say
    "cpsrvd (pid 19768) is running...
    entropychat (pid 26227) is running...
    melange (pid 26229) is running...
    stunnel is stopped
    interchange is stopped
    qrunner is stopped" but i have no idea which is which



    any further suggestions?

    thanks in advance
     
  2. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    firewalled?

    Normally this is caused due to a firewall of some sort.

    Is your firewall setup to allow those ports:

    if your using APF - double check the thread over @ web host gear -

    www.WebHostGear.com (rampage's thing)

    This is an excellent resource -

    http://www.webhostgear.com/index.php?art/id:61 is the link for how to install / setup APF

    as written there:

    Code:
    
    Common ingress (inbound) ports
    # Common ingress (inbound) TCP ports -3000_3500 = passive port range for Pure FTPD
    IG_TCP_CPORTS="21,22,25,53,80,110,143,443,2082,2083, 2086,2087, 2095, 2096,3000_3500"
    #
    # Common ingress (inbound) UDP ports
    IG_UDP_CPORTS="53"
    
    Common egress (outbound) ports
    # Egress filtering [0 = Disabled / 1 = Enabled]
    EGF="1"
    
    # Common egress (outbound) TCP ports
    EG_TCP_CPORTS="21,25,80,443,43,2089"
    #
    # Common egress (outbound) UDP ports
    EG_UDP_CPORTS="20,21,53"
    
    
    Suggestion if you do have a firewall in place - turn it off for a second or 2 and then try these ports -

    if they work - then you know its a firewall issue:


    One last thing ~

    In SSH, type: service cpanel status

    This will let you know if cpanel is up and running - if not then run

    Code:
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/cpanel restart

    Let us know if you have any error msgs or such that follow'


    Glad to help
     
  3. foxpiles

    foxpiles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thinks for you reply, but still i have a problem

    i run # service cpanel status; and it show these line, this mean cpanel is running, right?
    cpsrvd (pid 2256) is running...
    entropychat (pid 8632) is running...
    melange (pid 8634) is running...
    stunnel is stopped
    interchange is stopped
    qrunner is stopped

    i added rules to defult os firewall for port 2086,2087, doesn't work
    i disable all firewall, doesn't work
    i restart the server again, i restart cpanel service again, doesn't work...
    and there's no other firewall installed

    i try login from my remote pc to other server which use cpanel via port 2086 and have no problem, so...it's was't problem with firewall at my remote side.


    i'm going mad with this now...
    please, tell me what to

    thanks you
     
  4. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Not sure if we are following you here?

    when you logged into a remote PC - were you able to get in just fine?
    but when you try from your own local PC you cannot?

    If this is the case than it must be something local to you -

    can you PM me the url to your cpanel and/or whm --- no passwords are needed just the url
     
  5. foxpiles

    foxpiles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have an account for other web hosting service, they use cpanel on their server, too.
    so i login to their server via port 2086 and it working just fine, but i can't access my own server via the same port.
    this is just to test that my remote pc have no problem access port 2086


    i'm already try /etc/rc.d/init.d/cpanel restart; for several times now and it start service just fine


    to :hostmedic; i've already pm you :)



    though i still have not slove my problem yet, but you guys are very great and have been answer to my question with patient, thanks you. don't bore of me yet.
     
  6. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    looking @ it now

    I am going to run nmap against the box to see if the ports are truely open...
    gimme a few


    command I am using for nmap if interested is: nmap -sW -O -p- -PI -PT 1.1.1.1 (where 1.1.1.1 is your ip address)

    as I see now I cannot get to 2086 or 2087 either - so its either a firewall issue or something else ...

    PM on its way in a few
     
    #6 hostmedic, Nov 27, 2005
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2005
  7. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    can you

    can you

    ps aux | grep stunnel

    and also

    check /var/log/messages for any errors


    you definetly have a firewall there that is rejecting our nmap requests...
     
  8. foxpiles

    foxpiles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i've try # ps aux | grep stunnel; it's say this
    cpanel 8648 0.0 0.7 4052 1620 ? Ss 13:09 0:00 /usr/bin/stunnel-4.04local /usr/local/cpanel/etc/stunnel/default/stunnel.conf.run
    root 10871 0.0 0.2 3764 668 pts/0 R+ 15:29 0:00 grep stunnel

    check log message right now...

    thanks
     
  9. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    can you lynx it ?

    in shell try


    lynx http://127.0.0.1:2086

    then use root / pass

    does it work ?



    ///////////nm got your info to help ya ---

    it works while on the box -- must be an iptables issue perhaps

    are there any other firewalls above this box ?
     
  10. foxpiles

    foxpiles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i don't think so, no.
     
  11. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    yuppers ... I think

    well - when doing an strace
    i find that the packets are bloced upstream - above you === I think that is the deal - that they are blocking many of these ports


    i turned firewall backon before I left = change that password though
     
  12. cygnuzz

    cygnuzz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I also have same problems with foxpiles, I did exactly the same step as foxpiles do, and with addition, disabled the SELinux function. But still I unable to access both of the URL. Have any clue?
     
Loading...

Share This Page