The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't make an addon domain.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by HendrikGent, Sep 26, 2006.

  1. HendrikGent

    HendrikGent Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm already being send back a forward for days by my host and domain provider but still I get the same error.

    Everytime I try to add the addon domain eightmm.com to filmprojector.be I get the following error:

    Code:
    Addon Domain Additions
    
    
    Bind reloading on websolution using rndc zone: [filmprojector.be] The subdomain, eightmm.filmprojector.be has been added.
    
    Sorry, cannot determine nameserver IPs. Please make sure that the domain is registered with a valid domain registrar.
    
    
    Removed Entry from httpd.conf The subdomain, eightmm.filmprojector.be has been removed.
    
    eightmm.com could not be setup. The subdomain eightmm.filmprojector.be was not setup either.
    Although the nameserver IPs are set correctly.
    You can see this a dns.be

    Nameservers setting at cauwel.be
    ns1.cauwel.be 66.197.196.197
    ns2.cauwel.be 66.197.196.198

    for eightmm.com these nameservers are set.


    The strangest thing is that I can add the domain eightmm.com at my WHM as a new account (that works perfect).
    Does anyone have an idea what the problem could be?
    And if I could create an addon domain thrue my WHM and by this going around the cpanel problem?

    Thanks
     
  2. lehels

    lehels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same problem was here,

    Two domains [.eu/.ro], identical NS, and cannot be added the .eu as addon domain to .ro,

    Solution:

    Tweak Settings

    Update "Allow Remote Domains" from "0" to "1".
    Update "Allow Unregistered Domains" from "0" to "1".

    Create the domain,

    And then restore the values back,

    Lehel,
     
    #2 lehels, Jun 28, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2007
  3. jax113

    jax113 Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have the seem problem what can ido to fix it ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page