The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can't make subdomains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Re4DeR, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. Re4DeR

    Re4DeR Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi
    I have a huge problem. I bought VPS and WHM and cPanel. Everything works fine - i have two domain. One is in cpanel under the second.
    I add subdomains in cpanel - it is ok.

    I try this:

    domain.com/subdomain - it works
    domain.com/~user/subdomain/ - it works
    subdomain.domain.com -id doesn't works

    In WHM and in cPanel I saw subdomains normaly.

    In httpd.conf it looks ok.
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What error message are you getting when you try to access the subdomain in question? Try restarting Apache to see if the subdomain works at that point.
     
  3. Re4DeR

    Re4DeR Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tried to reset apache and rebuild conf. But nothing helped

    I get message "Oops! Google Chrome failed to find server subdomain.domain.com" from browser
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is there any way you would be willing to provide the actual subdomain name for us to check the DNS entries for it?
     
  5. Re4DeR

    Re4DeR Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can I use PM to you ?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You could send a PM, but we may not be available at all times. You will get a faster response if you open at ticket.

    Feel free to open a ticket using the following URL:

    Submit A Ticket

    You can post the ticket number here so we may track the issue.

    Thank you.
     
  7. Re4DeR

    Re4DeR Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OK I PMed to you
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The subdomain provided in the PM is working to load. It simply isn't loading the information from the MySQL database because it has a MySQL error on the page:

     
Loading...

Share This Page