The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cant open quarantined zip file

Discussion in 'Security' started by Snorre94, Nov 1, 2016.

  1. Snorre94

    Snorre94 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    norway
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hey, My website get blocked by aksimet because I think there was an attack.
    My virus program found 3 files that I put in quarantine. but these files are my content on my page so at the moment my page have no text or pictures.
    I try to extract the files again but get this error:

    error: cannot open zipfile [ /home/seosmfbl/quarantine_clamavconnector/public_html_wp-content_bps-backup_logs_security-log.zip ]
    Permission denied.

    What do I need to do?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You'd need to download the file and extract it locally I suppose.
     
  3. Snorre94

    Snorre94 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    norway
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hey again,
    I did find out how I moved the files that was qarantien.
    but know I have another problem.
    I did accidentally move a file in to another file. so there is two files in one.
    How can I get the file back again? because my website its not online because of this

    Is there any way to restore the whole thing? but I have not backup all the files
     
    #3 Snorre94, Nov 1, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 1, 2016
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might want to work with your Hosting Provider on this. They may have backups of the account, assuming you're on a shared hosting plan of some sort.
     
  5. Snorre94

    Snorre94 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    norway
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    And my hosting provider is cpanel right? or wordpress?
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  7. Snorre94

    Snorre94 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    norway
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I found that I have pdr as a host. but I cant contact them cus they have a maintenance.
    but know My website got suspended?
    what is going on
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Only your Hosting Provider can answer that. We might assume it has something to do with the infected files on your account though.

    Hopefully you can get in touch with them soon to get this sorted out. Good luck!
     
  9. Snorre94

    Snorre94 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    norway
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    thanks for reply, but I have actually never heard of pdr, taht link you sent me to check my host?
    I are using godaddy.
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Me either. But I have heard of GoDaddy. Assuming you've got a web hosting account with GoDaddy, then that's your Hosting Provider. You'll need to contact them for assistance with this.
     
Loading...

Share This Page