The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cant open web in front page

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by global_groove6, Sep 8, 2003.

  1. global_groove6

    global_groove6 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    For some reason we arent able to use "open web" in front page on any accounts on the server. However when I try an account in another server it works fine. Front page extensions are enabled. tried reinstalling too. I keep getting this message:

    "The folder "http://www.domain.com/' isn't accessible. The folder may be located in an unavailable location, protected with a password, or the filename contains a / or \."


    Any ideas?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. limneos

    limneos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Possible solution

    if you have searched in here and everything else seems fine, check this last thing:

    Make sure that in your httpd.conf file (usually in /usr/local/apache/conf)
    is listed the following. if not add it:

    1)

    LoadModule auth_passthrough_module libexec/mod_auth_passthrough.so

    (put it under the other LoadModule lines that you'll see)

    2)

    AddModule mod_auth_passthrough.c

    (put it under the other AddModule lines that you'll see)

    save your httpd.conf and restart httpd.

    Regards,

    Limneos
     
  3. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Im having the same problem, checked http.conf and both lines are already there, aslo tried uninstalling and reinstalling extensions numerous times but with no luck.

    Any other ideas?
     
  4. Blasted_Heath

    Blasted_Heath Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same as above, same problem, both lines in httpd.conf.

    Edit: Just realised this thread is two years old =/
     
    #4 Blasted_Heath, Feb 26, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2005
  5. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    WHM>>change log>>

    10.0.0 (build 126) - EDGE Tree

    Resolve a problem with setupfp5 not striping trailing slashes.
     
  6. Blasted_Heath

    Blasted_Heath Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Now running edge 130, with no change. Tried running ./scripts/fixfrontpageperms too, with no change.
     
  7. kingair90

    kingair90 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same problem as above. anyone know the fix?
     
Loading...

Share This Page