The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't open zip backup? How to open?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by boxer101, Jan 26, 2005.

  1. boxer101

    boxer101 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I backed up many sites from cpanel. I use to be able to open the backups with winzip and extract the files. I uupgraded winzip and now I can not open the files. I uninstalled winzip and downgraded but that didn't work. The files opened before I upgraded. I am getting the error message "invalid archive directory" I've tried every extraction utility and none open the file. The file is named backup-classicrealtycom-1-5-2004.tar.gz Does anyone else have this problem? Does anyone know how I can open and extract the files?

    Thanks!
    Nick
     
    #1 boxer101, Jan 26, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2005
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. boxer101

    boxer101 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, open the files on my home computer. I have winrar. That won't open the files either. Winzip7 has allways opened the files. The problem started when I upgraded to winzip9. The backups always opened now none will open.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Check your file associations to make sure they are set right.
     
  5. GeekPatrolMille

    GeekPatrolMille Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    McKinney, Texas, USA
    In the WinZip Configuration, check the Folders tab and set your working folder and your temp folder to good locations. Based on the info you provided, this was the only thing I could find to suggest to try.

    FYI, I am using WinZip 9 too... No problems...

    -greg
     
Loading...

Share This Page