The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't park domains trough WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hectorpn, Mar 19, 2014.

  1. hectorpn

    hectorpn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have been having trouble recently parking domains. I didn't have issues before when parking via WHM but now am getting "Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server"

    I thought WHM didn't run this check?

    The accounts have the "Ignore locally specified DNS" anyway.

    I have been having to enable "Allow remote domains" and then disable again, but it is a hassle. Any ideas?

    WHM 11.42.0 (build 22)
     
  2. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Check this in Tweak Settings:

    Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that resolve to other servers (i.e. domain transfers) [This can be a major security problem. If you must have it enabled, be sure to not allow users to park common internet domains.]
     
  3. hectorpn

    hectorpn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Vanessa.

    However, is it not supposed to bypass this check when done via WHM?

    Unless an update changed something, I am pretty sure I've always had this setting disabled and still be able to park domains via WHM.
     
  4. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Why don't you check the setting to make sure it's correct?
     
  5. hectorpn

    hectorpn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I have been enabling / disabling it as needed, so I do now the status of this setting.

    However the question was whether is it possible to park remote domains via WHM without letting users do it too? That's the bottom line of my question.
     
  6. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No, it's not. However, you can probably do it via SSH with /scripts/park, but I'm pretty sure it uses the same hooks.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,762
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You could also add the remote name server IP addresses to the interface here:

    "WHM Home » IP Functions » Configure Remote Service IPs"

    This might be useful if you are adding parked domain names that use particular name servers before their name servers are updated to point to your server.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page