Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't Remove Additional Section in cPanel After transfer

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Saeedpasafkand, Sep 16, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Saeedpasafkand

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello Cpanel Community

    As a New Client Request , We transferred a Host from another company to ours ,
    in some parts of Cpanel , such as Billing and Support and etc, it still Shows the Data from the OLD host , and it doesn't change or Sync from the new Host

    What is the Solution for this issue ?

    Regards
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,071
    Likes Received:
    348
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What data are you speaking of exactly, can you share a screenshot (hiding personal data in it of course)? If you mean the data from the Package the account had on the old server, you can recreate that Package on the new server or give it a new plan/Package.
     
    Saeedpasafkand likes this.
  3. Saeedpasafkand

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It's Disable/Undefined in our own Packages , but since we Move/transferred The HOST From Another Server to Our Server , it Added !
    And It Shouldn't Exist At All !
    How Can We Remove/Disable Them ?


    //picpaste.com/pics/photo_2017-09-16_17-43-55-9d4WEpQs.1505568504.jpg
     
    #3 Saeedpasafkand, Sep 16, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 16, 2017
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42,782
    Likes Received:
    1,712
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It looks like those options exist as part of a plugin. Do you know if that same plugin was installed on the destination server? Also, are you sure you are accessing cPanel using the IP address of the destination server and not viewing cPanel on the old server?

    Thank you.
     
    Saeedpasafkand likes this.
  5. Saeedpasafkand

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    We Still See The Same Stuff , Even With Entering IP Address ,
    This Plugin Exists in the OLD Server , but not Installed on the New Server ,
    also in other Hosts This Part Does Not Exists , it only exists in this One
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42,782
    Likes Received:
    1,712
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look?

    Thank you.
     
    Saeedpasafkand likes this.
  7. Saeedpasafkand

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Please Can You Tell Us What are you going to check ?
    Because Unfortunately We Can Not Send You the UserName & Password (if it needed)
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42,782
    Likes Received:
    1,712
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    There's no specific list of what exactly is checked. Generally, we'd likely start by reviewing the /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/paper_lantern/dynamicui/ directory to see if any files associated with those plugins exist.

    Thank you.
     
  9. Saeedpasafkand

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    thank you for your Answers

    as we tried to Submit A Support Ticket
    when i Enter Server IP Address
    and Support Access ID
    i have copied this from Support Center in WHM , and when i enter it
    it says its INVALID , while we are using a 15 days free license ,
    what should we do ?
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42,782
    Likes Received:
    1,712
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can reach out to csATcpanel.net via email and they can direct your request over to our Technical Support department.

    Thank you.
     
    Saeedpasafkand likes this.
  11. Saeedpasafkand

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    thanks for your help, we sent the email
    for a higher priority we set the Title as :
    As MR, cPanelMichael said we send the email
    So we send you this Email , please help us , that will be appreciated.
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42,782
    Likes Received:
    1,712
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    To update, the advice in the support ticket was to remove those icons by removing the corresponding data from the /var/cpanel/integration/dynamicui/ directory.

    Thank you.
     
  13. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have the same issue with a domain coming from server with WHMCS, and mine does not have WHMCS.

    In /var/cpanel/integration/dynamicui/ I saw the account listed, so I renamed it, but the cPanel account still shows the Billing and Support section.

    What do I need to restart?

    -Pete
     
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42,782
    Likes Received:
    1,712
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Pete,

    Try running the following commands:

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update_appconfig_apps
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_sprites
    Here's another thread you may find helpful:

    SOLVED - Remove Softaculous

    Thank you.
     
  15. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I ran both, reopened cPanel from WHM, the section still exists. (No reboots or restarts) Since the other link was regarding Softaculous I didn't glean much from it.

    I know I can open a ticket, but I'd prefer to do it myself and document it here for the benefit of all.
     
  16. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42,782
    Likes Received:
    1,712
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You could also try removing the existing cache file from the following directory:

    /home/user/.cpanel/caches/dynamicui/

    Then, log out and back into cPanel to regenerate the file.

    Thank you.
     
  17. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That alone didn't do it. But I noticed that logging out and back in (of cPanel & WHM) didn't rebuild the cache file, and even so the B & S section still remained!

    Solution: I reset the account's plan (Home »Account Functions »Upgrade/Downgrade an Account) and that did it (removed the section/rebuilt the cache file)!

    (Possibly all that was needed besides removing the user file in /var/cpanel/integration/dynamicui/ was to reset the plan...)

    Thanks!
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page