The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't restore an account on new server.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AdamDresch, Jul 1, 2012.

  1. AdamDresch

    AdamDresch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've tried both a cpanel backup and a full backup, both times I get the following error:
    I can't figure out why? As the backup file restores/backs up ok on the old server

    Any ideas?
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Does a DNS entry already exist of the domain in question?

    Code:
    grep domain.com /var/named/*
    If it does, remove the DNS entry and re-try the restore.
     
  3. AdamDresch

    AdamDresch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks Tristan, yea I checked for existing accounts and DNS entries, but there are none

    The only two domain entries are the two name servers (ns1/ns2)

    Even when trying to create the account manually in Whm, it says something similiar

    Account Creation Status: failed
    Sorry, that's an invalid domain
     
    #3 AdamDresch, Jul 2, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2012
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What is the domain in question? It isn't a subdomain off of a domain that isn't on the machine, is it?

    You may need to open up a ticket if you cannot state the domain here, since we could investigate why this is happening.

    The only other time I've seen it happen is when someone set the hostname as the domain they are trying to restore. The hostname of the machine cannot be the same as a cPanel account you are trying to add or restore.
     
Loading...

Share This Page